Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • Building PhotoExplore all videos
  • Status: Special offer

    Menands Gardens

    2 McDonald Cir, Menands, NY 12204

    Information
  • Special offer! No Security Deposit required!
  • Apartment building
    Studio-2 beds
    Garage parking

    Available units

    Price may not include required fees and charges.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Studio A
    Studio, 1 ba
    277
    Now
    $1,255+
    Studio B
    Studio, 1 ba
    327
    Now
    $1,325+
    1 Bedroom
    1 bd, 1 ba
    620
    Now
    $1,520+
    2 Bedroom
    2 bd, 1 ba
    725
    Now
    $1,645+

    Listings by: Listing by: Tri City Rentals

    What's special

    Private enclaveBeautifully landscaped groundsPicnic areaCustom window blinds
    Introducing Menands Gardens, a charming garden apartment community nestled in a private enclave. Our studios, one and two bedroom apartments offer a comfortable and convenient lifestyle, with heat and hot water included, on-site laundry centers, and optional storage space. Located in Albany County, close to Siena College, downtown, and major highways. With beautifully landscaped grounds, custom window blinds, and an array of amenities including a sundeck, picnic area, and grill, Menands Gardens is the perfect place to call home. Service and Emotional Support Animals welcome.
    Office hours
    DayOpen hours
    Mon - Fri:9 am - 5 pm
    Sat:Closed
    Sun:Closed

    Facts, features & policies

    Building Amenities

    Outdoor common areas
    • Barbecue: BBQ/Grill
    • Courtyard
    • Deck: Sun Deck W/Entertaining Area
    • Picnic Area
    • Sundeck
    Services & facilities
    • On-Site Maintenance: On-Site Professional Management Office
    • Package Service
    • Storage Space: Extra Storage

    Unit Features

    Appliances
    • Freezer
    • Microwave Oven: Microwave
    • Refrigerator
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan
    Flooring
    • Carpet
    • Tile: Tile Floor
    • Vinyl: Vinyl Floor
    Heating
    • True: Heating
    Internet/Satellite
    • Cable TV Ready: TV Cable Ready
    • High-Speed Internet Ready: High Speed Internet Access

    Policies

    Parking
    • Garage Lot
    • Off Street Parking
    Lease terms
    • 12 Months
    Utilities included in rent
    • Heating
    • Hot Water

    Special Features

    • 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance
    • Beautifully Landscaped Grounds
    • Closet: Linen Closet
    • Custom Window Blinds
    • Eat In Kitchens
    • Eat-In Kitchen
    • Efficient Appliances
    • Family Room
    • Gas Range
    • Instant Hot Water
    • Located Close To I-787, I-90, And Downtown Albany
    • Maintenance On Site
    • On Cdta Bus Line
    • Online Portal
    • Pincic Area
    • Recycling: On-Site Recycling
    • Renters Insurance Program
    • Spa: Additional Storage Space Included
    • Transportation: Nearby Public Transportation
    • Window Covering
    • Smoke-free building

    Neighborhood: 12204

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Car-Dependent
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Somewhat Bikeable
    Near Menands Gardens
    • Grocery stores and specialty shops located within a 5-minute drive of the community include Esposito Produce, Price Chopper, A J Rinella Co Inc and Ideal Food Basket.

    Nearby schools in Menands

    Menands School
    Grades PK-8 • 0.6 miles
    7/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    7/10
    Student Progress Rating
    6/10

    North Albany–Shaker Park and Bishop’s Gate span Albany’s northern edge and nearby Menands, with a mix of residential blocks, commercial corridors and access to the Hudson River region. The area experiences four distinct seasons, including cold winters and warm summers. Nearby outdoor options include the Mohawk-Hudson Bike-Hike Trail, while the Albany Pine Bush Preserve is a regional destination for trails and nature. Local dining and coffee options range from casual eateries to neighborhood cafés, with additional shopping and services along major roads. Albany’s downtown arts, dining and nightlife are reachable by car or bus. Driving is convenient for regional trips, while CDTA buses connect parts of the area with Albany destinations. For ZIP code 12204, the median rent is $1,600 per month, with a typical range of $1,100 to $2,265.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of Menands Gardens?

    Menands Gardens has a walk score of 37, it's car-dependent.

    What schools are assigned to Menands Gardens?

    The school assigned to Menands Gardens is Menands School.

    What neighborhood is Menands Gardens in?

    Menands Gardens is in the 12204 neighborhood in Menands, NY.

    Building PhotoVideo
    Building PhotoVideo
    ]