Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • The Trace at 161

    6800 Highway 1611, Walls, MS 38680

    Located in Walls zip code 38680
    Apartment building
    Pet-friendly
    Other parking
    55–unit building
    960–2,700 sqft
    2–4 bedrooms
    2–3 bathrooms

    What's special

    Facts, features & policies

    Building Amenities

    Accessibility
    • Disabled Access: Wheelchair Access
    Community Rooms
    • Club House
    Other
    • Swimming Pool: Pool
    Outdoor common areas
    • Patio: Patio/Balcony
    • Playground
    • Trail: Walking Trail Around Pond
    Services & facilities
    • 24 Hour Maintenance
    • Pet Park: Dog Park

    Unit Features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave Oven: Microwave
    • Refrigerator
    • Washer/Dryer Hookups: W/D Hookup
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan
    Flooring
    • Carpet
    Other
    • Patio Balcony: Patio/Balcony

    Special Features

    • All-electric Kitchen
    • Beautiful Landscaping
    • Easy Access To Freeways
    • Farmhouse Sinks*
    • Faux Wood Blinds
    • Guest Parking
    • Large Closets
    • Quartz Countertops*
    • Stainless Steel Appliances*
    • Under Cabinet Lighting
    • Updated Light Fixtures

    Neighborhood: 38680

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Building Location

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Car-Dependent
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Somewhat Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Walls

    Walls Elementary School
    Grades PK-5 • 0.8 miles
    5/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    5/10
    Student Progress Rating
    5/10
    Lake Cormorant Elementary School
    Grades PK-5 • 3.9 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    5/10
    Student Progress Rating
    6/10
    Lake Cormorant Middle School
    Grades 6-8 • 3.8 miles
    3/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    3/10
    Student Progress Rating
    3/10

    The area spans Lynchburg, Lake View, Poplar Corners and Southhaven around Walls and Barnesville in northwest Mississippi, where a flat landscape of fields, wooded patches and drainage waterways reflects the Mississippi Delta’s edge. Summers are hot and humid, with mild winters. The broader setting is shaped by the Mississippi River and nearby Tunica, while local life is largely spread out rather than centered on a dense downtown. Everyday dining and shopping are mostly reached by car, with a wider selection in nearby communities. Outdoor time can mean country-road walks, fishing or visits to regional parks; check local access before planning a trip, as amenities are dispersed. Residents typically rely on a car for errands and commuting, with regional highways connecting the area to the Memphis metro. The pace is quiet, and the landscape and open sky are defining features.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Frequently asked questions

    What schools are assigned to The Trace at 161?

    The schools assigned to The Trace at 161 include Walls Elementary School, Lake Cormorant Elementary School, and Lake Cormorant Middle School.

    Does The Trace at 161 have in-unit laundry?

    The Trace at 161 has washer/dryer hookups available.

    What neighborhood is The Trace at 161 in?

    The Trace at 161 is in the 38680 neighborhood in Walls, MS.

    What are The Trace at 161's policies on pets?

    To have a dog at The Trace at 161 there is a required deposit of $300. This building has monthly fee of $15 for dogs. To have a cat at The Trace at 161 there is a required deposit of $300. This building has monthly fee of $15 for cats.

    There are currently no available units for The Trace at 161 on Zillow. Find rental availability at nearby or similar apartment buildings below.
    Do you manage this property?

    Claiming gives you access to insights and data about this property.

    ]