Skip main navigation
Active
  • $112,700

    0 Big Ridge Rd, Glenville, NC 28736

    --beds
    --baths
    2.97Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    2.97 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful open fieldRare mix of terrain
    Discover the ultimate high-altitude sanctuary with these two adjoining, unrestricted lots totaling 2.97 acres. Perched at an impressive elevation of over 4,200 feet, this property boasts breathtaking, long-range southern and southeastern views that capture the best of mountain living. Access is effortless via a state-maintained paved road, with an internal road already tracing the entire southern boundary to provide easy entry to multiple potential homesites. The land features a rare mix of terrain, including a beautiful open field and a natural spring equipped with two concrete reservoirs. Whether you're looking to build a private estate or a mountain getaway, this versatile acreage offers the perfect blend of utility, privacy, and scenery.
    30 days
    |
    89
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Rhett Wolfe rwolfe@mossyoakproperties.com,

    Mossy Oak Properties Carolina Timber & Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4370108MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Interior area
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Winter, Year Round
      Lot
      • Size: 2.97 Acres
      • Features: Pasture, Private, Rolling Slope, Wooded, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 7575917446, 7575914204

• Region: Glenville
      • Elevation: 4000 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $130,280
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$112,700+76.1%
        Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26046912 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Sold$64,000-14.7%
        Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26043145 Report a problem
        2/16/2026Contingent$75,000
        Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26043145 Report a problem
        1/22/2026Price change$75,000-96.1%
        Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26043145 Report a problem
        7/2/2024Listed for sale$1,900,000
        Source: HCMLS #104659 Report a problem
        4/15/2024Listing removed$1,900,000
        Source: HCMLS #101870 Report a problem
        4/14/2023Listed for sale$1,900,000-17.4%
        Source: HCMLS #101870 Report a problem
        10/22/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Engel & Volkers Report a problem
        10/20/2021Listed for sale$2,300,000+8418.5%
        Source: HCMLS #95046 Report a problem
        9/9/2021Sold$27,000-99.1%
        Source: HCMLS #95524 Report a problem
        11/5/2020Listed for sale$2,849,000+4289.8%
        Source: Engel & Volkers Highlands Cashiers #95046 Report a problem
        4/2/2018Listing removed$64,900-60.7%
        Source: SILVER CREEK REAL ESTATE GROUP, INC. #83671 Report a problem
        12/29/2017Sold$165,000+154.2%
        Source: HCMLS #86333 Report a problem
        4/12/2017Price change$64,900-7.2%
        8/12/2016Price change$69,900-12.5%
        8/11/2016Listed for sale$79,900+432.7%
        8/5/2016Sold$15,000-25%
        Source: HCMLS #82182 Report a problem
        7/25/2016Pending sale$20,000
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS GREAT SMOKIES #82182 Report a problem
        6/23/2016Price change$20,000-75%
        4/20/2016Price change$79,900+299.5%
        6/30/2015Listed for sale$20,000-92.2%
        4/24/2015Sold$255,226
        Source: HCMLS #81322 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28736

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent