Nestled in highly sought-after Burke County, River Road Woods is a premier recreational and timber investment tract offering an exceptional blend of wildlife habitat, mature timber, and secluded access. Located just over two miles from the Savannah River as the crow flies, this property sits in a corridor renowned for trophy whitetail deer and outstanding turkey hunting. Surrounded by large neighboring tracts and plantations, the area provides excellent game management and year-round recreational opportunities. Newberry Creek forms more than a half-mile of the southern boundary, creating ideal conditions for duck hunting along the Savannah River flyway. The creek bottom also provides prime turkey roosting habitat, while the surrounding hardwoods offer abundant mast production and bedding cover for wildlife. An extensive internal road system provides easy access throughout the property and to multiple hunting locations. The timber component is equally impressive and diverse: 45 acres of planted longleaf pine plantation with future pine straw income potential 85 acres of beautiful old-growth hardwoods located throughout the center of the tract and along Newberry Creek 40 acres of mature 23-year-old natural hardwood and pine mix completing the balance of the property Access is secured through a deeded 30-foot ingress/egress easement off River Road. The gated, well-maintained entrance offers both privacy and convenience, providing a secluded setting without sacrificing accessibility. River Road Woods is a rare opportunity to own a high-quality recreational and timber property in an outstanding location. Contact us today to schedule your private showing.
Active
Price increase: $695K (5/19)
$730,000
0 River Rd, Waynesboro, GA 30830
--beds
--baths
173.81Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
173.81 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 77 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cade Windham cade@landandrivers.com,
Plantation Properties & Land Invest
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10767447
Facts & features
Property
Features
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Creek
- Body of water: Newberry Creek Forms The Southern Boundary.
Lot
- Size: 173.81 Acres
- Features: Other
Details
- Parcel number: 106090
Financial & listing details
- Annual tax amount: $921
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$919/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $730,000+1985.7% |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Pending sale | $35,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $35,000-12.5% |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Price change | $40,000-20% |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $50,000+85.2% |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2024 | Sold | $27,000 |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2024 | Pending sale | $27,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $27,000-32.5% |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2023 | Pending sale | $40,000+33.3% |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2023 | Sold | $30,000-25% |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2023 | Price change | $40,000-20% |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2023 | Price change | $50,000+85.2% |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $27,000+125% |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2022 | Listed for sale | $12,000 |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2022 | Pending sale | $12,000 |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2022 | Listed for sale | $12,000-82.9% |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2021 | Listing removed | $70,000 |
Source: TIMBERLAKE PROPERTIES #437630 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2020 | Pending sale | $70,000 |
Source: TIMBERLAKE PROPERTIES #437630 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2020 | Listed for sale | $70,000+96.7% |
Source: TIMBERLAKE PROPERTIES #437630 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2020 | Listing removed | $35,585 |
Source: JANICE MORRIS REALTY #443192 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2020 | Pending sale | $35,585 |
Source: JANICE MORRIS REALTY #443192 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $35,585+137.2% |
Source: JANICE MORRIS REALTY #443192 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2017 | Listing removed | $15,000 |
Source: BLANCHARD & CALHOUN-EVANS #386554 Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2016 | Price change | $15,000-14.3% |
| 2/6/2016 | Listed for sale | $17,500 |
Source: Blanchard and Calhoun Real Estate #386553 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30830