A rare opportunity to own 36.01 stunning acres atop Shattuck Hill Road in Derby with breathtaking views of Lake Memphremagog and the surrounding mountains. Offering a beautiful mix of open meadow and wooded acreage, this property feels like a blank slate ready for someone to bring their vision to life. Whether you dream of building a private estate, creating a family retreat, exploring development potential, or simply owning a piece of the Northeast Kingdom, this property offers the setting to make it happen. With over 1,800 feet of road frontage, Residential 1 zoning, trails, privacy, and sweeping views in nearly every direction, the possibilities here are truly exceptional. Perhaps most remarkable is the location — peaceful and scenic while remaining just minutes from shopping, dining, recreation, and all the conveniences of town.
Active
Listed by: KW Vermont
$890,000
0 Shattuck Hill Road, Derby, VT 05829
--beds
--baths
36.01Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
36.01 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 45 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hannah Burrill,
KW Vermont Phone:802-274-8873
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089847
Facts & features
Property
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Lake, Mountain(s)
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water,Lake
- Waterfront features: Stream
- Body of water: Memphremagog Lake
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 1864
Lot
- Size: 36.01 Acres
- Features: Near Snowmobile Trails, Agricultural, Country Setting, Field/Pasture, Major Road Frontage, Open Lot, Views, Wooded, Near Hospital, Near School(s)
Details
- Zoning description: Town
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: At Street
- Utilities for property: None, Sewer Not Available, No Internet
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Derby
Financial & listing details
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,265/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $890,000 |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Listing removed | $890,000+50.8% |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Price change | $590,000-33.7% |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $890,000+11.4% |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2023 | Listing removed | $799,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $799,000 |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $799,000-6% |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2022 | Listed for sale | $850,000+13.3% |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2021 | Listing removed | $750,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2020 | Listed for sale | $750,000 |
Source: Century 21 Farm & Forest #4823558 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05829