Located west of Paskenta in Tehama County, discover the freedom and privacy of owning 640 acres with access off Toomes Camp Road. The single-lane property access road is dirt with some rock base, and has a locked gate, ensuring privacy. This expansive property features valley views and a thoughtfully improved off-grid cabin, complete with a spacious loft bedroom, downstairs kitchen, living and dining area, and a three-quarter bathroom. The inviting front porch offers views of the valley, perfect for soaking in the peace and quiet. Water is supplied by a natural spring, plumbed directly into the cabin for convenience, while solar panels provide reliable power. Propane lines are plumbed for the water heater. The spring also feeds a pond on the property, which supports local wildlife year-round and enhances the ecological charm of this exceptional retreat. The lower elevation makes this property accessible almost year round and there is a lot of potential for developing trails for hunting or OHV use.
For sale
Listed by: Pride Homes & Land
$389,000
0 Toomes Camp Rd, Paskenta, CA 96074
1beds
640sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2014
640 Acres Lot
$374,000 Zestimate®
$608/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious loft bedroomLocked gate ensuring privacyThoughtfully improved off-grid cabinThree-quarter bathroom
- 64 days |
- 518 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Lorri Pride DRE #01490224 530-517-0792,
Pride Homes & Land
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SN26060912
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Features
- High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Two Story Ceilings, All Bedrooms Up, Loft
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Free Standing, Wood Burning
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 640 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: See Remarks, Unpaved
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic, Pond, Valley
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Pond
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 640 Acres
- Features: Steep Slope, Secluded
Details
- Parcel number: 059220001000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2014
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Other
- Water: See Remarks
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Hunting, Mountainous, Near National Forest
Location
- Region: Paskenta
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $608/sqft
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 65 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
- Exclusions: Personal Property
- Road surface type: Gravel

Lorri Pride
(530) 517-0792
Estimated market value
$374,000
$355,000 - $393,000
$1,342/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,000+872.5%$608/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2024 | Sold | $40,000-60%$63/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $100,000$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Tehama County AOR Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $100,000+25%$156/sqft |
Source: Tehama County AOR #20220789 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2021 | Sold | $80,000-20%$125/sqft |
Source: Tehama County AOR #20210594 Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2021 | Pending sale | $100,000$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2021 | Price change | $100,000-16.6%$156/sqft |
Source: Tehama County AOR #20210594 Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2021 | Price change | $119,900-0.1%$187/sqft |
Source: William James Jackson #20210196 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2020 | Listed for sale | $120,000+0.1%$188/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker C & C Properties - Red Bluff #20201042 Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2018 | Listing removed | $119,900$187/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker C&C Properties #20180633 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2018 | Listed for sale | $119,900$187/sqft |
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96074