Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $2,699,000

    1 Angora Road, Westport, CT 06880

    5beds
    4,628sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    1.03 Acres Lot
    $2,697,600 Zestimate®
    $583/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Lavish primary suiteSprawling deckPremiere cul-de-sacLight-filled walk-out lower levelSpa-inspired bathTwo expansive walk-in closetsCozy lounge
    One of Westport's premiere CUL-DE-SACS, WALKING DISTANCE TO ALL 3 SCHOOLS (Long Lots, Bedford, Staples), and 2.3 MILES TO GREENS FARMS TRAIN STATION, this beautifully renovated (2016/2017) 5-bedroom, 4.5-bath home perfectly blends modern luxury with timeless charm. Set on a full acre of manicured grounds, this property offers a serene retreat just minutes from every essential. The open floor plan is designed for effortless entertaining, centered around a gourmet eat-in kitchen with high-end appliances. The main level hosts three bedrooms and 2.5 baths, while the upper level serves as a private sanctuary-a lavish primary suite featuring two expansive walk-in closets, a spa-inspired bath, and a cozy lounge. The light-filled, walk-out lower level is exceptionally versatile, offering a 5th bedroom/gym, full bath, rec room, mudroom, and a dedicated home office with three separate entrances-ideal for remote work. Outside, your personal oasis awaits: a sprawling deck overlooks an inviting in-ground pool/spa, surrounded by lush greenery and a yard perfect for recreation. Unbeatable location complete with natural gas, public water, and easy access to vibrant shopping and dining. This isn't just a home-it's a lifestyle. Please note updated Field Card in the attachments reflecting correct bedroom, bathroom count and square footage.
    42 days
    |
    1,916
    |
    73
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gina Hackett (917)696-6050,

    Compass Connecticut, LLC 203-293-9715

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24164819MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor, Stall Shower
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Balcony/Deck, Bedroom Suite, French Doors, Walk-In Closet(s)
      Dining room
      • Features: High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Balcony/Deck, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Balcony/Deck, French Doors, Kitchen Island, Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Office
      • Features: Bookcases, Built-in Features, French Doors, Wall/Wall Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      Rec play room
      • Features: Fireplace, French Doors, Full Bath, Laminate Floor, Tile Floor
      • Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,628
      • Total interior livable area: 4,628 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,128
      • Finished area below ground: 1,500

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Waterfront features: Water Community
      Lot
      • Size: 1.03 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 412427
      • Zoning: AA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shingle Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: Long Lots
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Westport

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $583/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $912,100
      • Annual tax amount: $17,202
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,697,600

        $2.56M - $2.83M

        $8,000/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Pending sale$2,699,000$583/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24164819 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$2,699,000$583/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24164819 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listing removed$2,699,000$583/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24152677 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Listed for sale$2,699,000+103.7%$583/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24152677 Report a problem
        7/28/2014Sold$1,325,000+8.2%$286/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #99060300 Report a problem
        6/23/2011Sold$1,224,500+81.8%$265/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #98497715 Report a problem
        8/17/2000Sold$673,500+32.1%$146/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #98071038 Report a problem
        7/17/1997Sold$510,000$110/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$17,202 +1.3%$912,100
        2024$16,983 +1.5%$912,100
        2023$16,737 +1.5%$912,100
        2022$16,482 $912,100
        2021$16,482 +3.3%$912,100 -4.5%
        2020$15,953 -0.9%$954,700
        2019$16,096 $954,700
        2018$16,096 +21.8%$954,700 +21.8%
        2017$13,218 $784,000
        2016$13,218 $784,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Staples

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable