Charming historic home with updated kitchen, full bath and half bath. Quiet residential street just steps from downtown Appleton. Large living room enhanced by arched doorways & streaming sunlight. And that 4-season room!...You'll fall in love. On the second floor, you'll find 4 bedrooms and a full bath. Basement level has new flooring, great space with fireplace and laundry hook-ups. Home has been pre-inspected for your information and reassurance. Note: LL walls are painted block. Please allow 72 hours for binding acceptance due to seller signing process.
Active-offer no bump
Price cut: $20K (4/17)
$245,000
1 Brokaw Pl, Appleton, WI 54911
4beds
2,140sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$240,100 Zestimate®
$114/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Half bathLaundry hook-upsUpdated kitchen
- 56 days |
- 2,491 |
- 93 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karen Cain 920-915-6270,
Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group,
Barb A Merry 920-475-6900,
Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 50322580
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 17x14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 9x8
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x12
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 25x16
Formal dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13x11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13x10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 26x14
Other
- Description: Foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9x6
Other
- Description: 4 Season Room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16x14
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Forced Air, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator
Features
- At Least 1 Bathtub, Cable Available, High Speed Internet, Formal Dining
- Flooring: Wood/Simulated Wood Fl
- Basement: Full,Partial Fin. Non-contig
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,140 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,960
- Finished area below ground: 180
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Level Drive, Level Lot, Low Pile Or No Carpeting
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Features: Sidewalk
Details
- Parcel number: 311074500
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shake Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Appleton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $114/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $25,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,519
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
- Inclusions: stove, microwave, dishwasher, refrigerator, dining room hutch
Estimated market value
$240,100
$228,000 - $252,000
$2,263/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Contingent | $245,000$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $245,000-7.5%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000+67.9%$124/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50322580 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2009 | Sold | $157,800$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,324 -5.4% | $219,800 |
| 2023 | $3,513 -6.5% | $219,800 +25.9% |
| 2022 | $3,759 +4.5% | $174,600 |
| 2021 | $3,598 +2% | $174,600 |
| 2020 | $3,526 +2.3% | $174,600 |
| 2019 | $3,448 -2.9% | $174,600 +10.6% |
| 2018 | $3,550 +1.8% | $157,800 |
| 2017 | $3,486 +1.4% | $157,800 |
| 2016 | $3,437 -1.2% | $157,800 |
| 2015 | $3,477 +0.7% | $157,800 |
| 2014 | $3,451 -0.2% | $157,800 |
| 2013 | $3,457 +0.4% | $157,800 |
| 2012 | $3,444 -1.7% | $157,800 |
| 2011 | $3,504 +0.2% | $157,800 |
| 2010 | $3,495 +5.1% | $157,800 |
| 2009 | $3,327 +1.4% | $157,800 |
| 2008 | $3,280 +0% | $157,800 |
| 2007 | $3,280 +1.3% | $157,800 |
| 2006 | $3,239 +14.3% | $157,800 +28.6% |
| 2005 | $2,833 +0.2% | $122,700 |
| 2004 | $2,828 +1.6% | $122,700 |
| 2003 | $2,784 | $122,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $122,700 +15.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $106,300 |
| 2000 | -- | $106,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lawrence-City Park