Ask us about our pet-friendly building! | Situated off Quincy Shore Drive and all of its breathtaking views and seaside food destinations, Quincy Commons offers a peaceful community atmosphere. Choose from a studio, one-, or two-bedroom apartment with heat and hot water both included in the rent. The brick garden style buildings are arranged in an open courtyard setting where trees and shrubs are plentiful and floral plantings line the brick inlaid walkways. Meet and greet with fellow residents while cooling off at the swimming pool or head to Wollaston Beach located just two blocks away from Quincy Commons. Quincy Commons is also conveniently located near the North Quincy MBTA Red Line making trips into downtown Boston traffic-free.
Apartment for rent
Special offer
$2,041/mo
1 Canton Rd #40312, Quincy, MA 02171
Studio
440sqft
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Apartment
Available Mon Jul 27 2026
Cats, dogs OK
Air conditioner
Shared laundry
None parking
What's special
Swimming poolBrick garden style buildingsBreathtaking viewsOpen courtyard setting
- 17 hours |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 440 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Contact manager
- Details: Contact manager
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Disabled access
Features
- Stories: 4
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: 0.7 Miles from No. Quincy T, BBQ/Picnic Area, Courtyard, Flexible Lease, Friendly Maintenance Staff, Heating included in rent, High-speed Internet Ready, Hot water included in rent, Less than 1/2 a mile to Wollaston Beach, On-Site Maintenance, On-Site Management, Package Receiving, Package delivery to Leasing center 6 days a week, Picturesque Grounds, Renovated Apartments, Short Term Lease
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
HOA
- Amenities included: Fitness Center, Pool
Location
- Region: Quincy
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Flexible Lease,Short Term Lease
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,041+5.3%$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,939+17.6%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium_1 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2022 | Price change | $1,649-5.1%$4/sqft |
| 10/6/2022 | Price change | $1,738-2.1%$4/sqft |
| 10/5/2022 | Price change | $1,775-7.1%$4/sqft |
| 10/3/2022 | Price change | $1,911+5.3%$4/sqft |
| 9/26/2022 | Price change | $1,814-4.1%$4/sqft |
| 9/23/2022 | Price change | $1,892+0.1%$4/sqft |
| 9/22/2022 | Price change | $1,891-3.2%$4/sqft |
| 9/20/2022 | Price change | $1,953+0.1%$4/sqft |
| 9/17/2022 | Price change | $1,951+0.6%$4/sqft |
| 9/14/2022 | Price change | $1,939-2.8%$4/sqft |
| 9/9/2022 | Price change | $1,995+0.8%$5/sqft |
| 9/8/2022 | Price change | $1,980+1%$5/sqft |
| 9/6/2022 | Price change | $1,961+0.2%$4/sqft |
| 9/5/2022 | Price change | $1,957+4.2%$4/sqft |
| 9/2/2022 | Price change | $1,879-0.3%$4/sqft |
| 9/1/2022 | Price change | $1,884-5.3%$4/sqft |
| 8/30/2022 | Price change | $1,989+0.1%$5/sqft |
| 8/29/2022 | Price change | $1,988+0.1%$5/sqft |
| 8/26/2022 | Price change | $1,987+0.1%$5/sqft |
| 8/24/2022 | Price change | $1,985-2.6%$5/sqft |
| 8/22/2022 | Listed for rent | $2,038$5/sqft |
Neighborhood: North Quincy