Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Realty Nashua
    $1,580,000

    1 Elm Road, Hanover, NH 03750

    3beds
    4,058sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    10.19 Acres Lot
    $1,557,300 Zestimate®
    $389/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully crafted, retreat-style home set in a very private Hanover location. Surrounded by over 10 acres of scenic land with a pond and stream, this exceptional property offers remarkable privacy, natural beauty, and a peaceful connection to the outdoors. The home features open-concept living with a stunning great room with pocket doors, kitchen, and dining area, along with a first-floor primary suite complete with a spa-inspired bathroom. In total, the home offers three bedrooms and six bathrooms, as well as a studio-style living space within the home, providing flexible options for guests, creative use, or extended living. Meticulously maintained and thoughtfully upgraded, this is truly a special property. The second level includes two spacious bedrooms with private bathrooms, ample closet space, and a charming hidden “secret” room. Additional highlights include a large finished walk-out basement, cedar closet, generous storage areas, and a versatile bonus room. Enjoy mornings in the heated sunroom overlooking serene natural surroundings, and unwind in the hot tub while taking in peaceful woodland views. Beautifully landscaped grounds offer breathtaking scenery and frequent wildlife sightings. Conveniently located just 10 minutes from downtown Hanover and the hospital, this home combines privacy with accessibility. A truly unique and exceptional offering—this home is a must see. Assisted group showings will be held May 1 4-6, May 2 12-2, May 3 12-2 must RSVP. OFFER DEADLINE 6PM SUNDAY MAY 3RD
    28 days
    |
    2,090
    |
    138
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle Daley,

    Coldwell Banker Realty Nashua Phone:603-459-9544,

    Sabrina l Tingley,

    Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5084649MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Propane, Oil, Forced Air, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Mini Fridge, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Stove, Domestic Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Hearth, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Other, Soaking Tub, Indoor Storage, Wired for Sound, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Smart Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Security Door(s)
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Concrete Floor,Daylight,Finished,Full,Insulated,Exterior Stairs,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Walkout,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Basement Stairs,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,513
      • Total interior livable area: 4,058 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,869
      • Finished area below ground: 1,189

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Crushed Stone, Gated, Gravel, Driveway, Garage, Off Street, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Access to Parking, 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Enclosed Porch, Heated Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Natural Shade
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated, Bath
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 10.19 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Country Setting, Landscaped, Secluded, Wooded, Near Golf Course, Near Paths, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails, Rural, Near Hospital, Near School(s)
      Details
      • Parcel number: HNOVM005B124L001
      • Zoning description: RR

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape,Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Generator
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security
      Location
      • Region: Hanover

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $389/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $784,100
      • Annual tax amount: $16,546
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,557,300

        $1.48M - $1.64M

        $7,509/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,580,000+97.7%$389/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5084649 Report a problem
        7/6/2018Sold$799,000$197/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4677936 Report a problem
        6/4/2018Pending sale$799,000$197/sqft
        Source: Martha E. Diebold/Hanover #4677936 Report a problem
        4/30/2018Price change$799,000-5.9%$197/sqft
        Source: Martha E. Diebold/Hanover #4677936 Report a problem
        1/22/2018Listed for sale$849,000+41.5%$209/sqft
        Source: Housing Solutions RE Exclusive Seller Brokerage #4673919 Report a problem
        6/26/2012Sold$600,000-7%$148/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/28/2012Listing removed$645,000$159/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #4131592 Report a problem
        3/20/2012Price change$645,000-4.4%$159/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #4131592 Report a problem
        3/1/2012Listed for sale$675,000-12.3%$166/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #4131592 Report a problem
        11/9/2006Sold$770,000$190/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$14,976 +3.9%$784,100
        2023$14,412 +4.1%$784,100
        2022$13,839 -5.5%$784,100
        2021$14,638 $784,100 +7.3%
        2020$14,638 +1.4%$730,800
        2019$14,441 +11.4%$730,800 +7.5%
        2018$12,963 -5.2%$680,100 +6.8%
        2017$13,678 +1.8%$636,800
        2016$13,430 +2%$636,800
        2015$13,163 +4.6%$636,800
        2014$12,583 +12.1%$636,800 +2.9%
        2012$11,227 +1.9%$618,900
        2011$11,023 +14.4%$618,900 +17.5%
        2007$9,639 $526,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03755

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable