Set on a beautiful corner lot bordered by a spacious greenbelt, this inviting home captures sweeping southern views of the Sandia and Ortiz Mountains, along with stunning sunsets and privacy. Thoughtfully designed with an open floorplan and split-bedroom layout, the home offers both comfortable flow and separation of space. Warmth and character are felt throughout, enhanced by energy-efficient passive solar design plus natural gas forced air heat and central air conditioning. The property includes three bedrooms, two baths, a two-car garage, and sits on 1.37 acres with a shared well. Enjoy a peaceful setting with easy access to the best of Eldorado living. The community features a pool, tennis and pickleball courts, athletic fields, basketball courts, a dog park, playground, stables, and a vibrant community center. Scenic walking trails, local shops, dining, and everyday services are all nearby.
Pending
$539,000
1 Encantado Rd, Santa Fe, NM 87508
3beds
1,436sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
1.37 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$375/sqft
$58/mo HOA
What's special
Two-car garageEnergy-efficient passive solar designThree bedroomsSplit-bedroom layoutTwo bathsOpen floorplanStunning sunsets
- 14 days |
- 1,343 |
- 94 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Elizabeth "Liz" Sheffield 505-660-4299,
Barker Realty, LLC 505-982-9836
Source: SFARMLS,MLS#: 202601640
Originating MLS: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,436
- Total interior livable area: 1,436 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Not ADA Compliant
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: Association
Lot
- Size: 1.37 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 124624247
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Pueblo
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Shared Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
- Services included: Common Areas, Recreation Facilities, Road Maintenance
- HOA fee: $175 quarterly
Location
- Region: Santa Fe
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $375/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $303,987
- Annual tax amount: $1,648
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $539,000$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $539,000+79.7%$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2009 | Listing removed | $300,000$209/sqft |
Source: Santa Fe Properties #904225 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2009 | Price change | $300,000-3.2%$209/sqft |
Source: Santa Fe Properties #904225 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2009 | Listed for sale | $310,000$216/sqft |
Source: Santa Fe Properties #904225 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,648 0% | $241,650 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,649 +2.7% | $234,613 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,606 +2% | $227,780 +3% |
| 2021 | $1,573 +2.3% | $221,147 +209% |
| 2020 | $1,537 +2.1% | $71,569 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,506 +2.8% | $69,485 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,465 | $67,461 +3% |
| 2017 | $1,465 +3.6% | $65,496 +3% |
| 2016 | $1,414 | $63,589 +3% |
| 2015 | $1,414 +8.8% | $61,737 -3.5% |
| 2014 | $1,299 +15.7% | $64,003 |
| 2013 | $1,123 +1.6% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,105 +2.1% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,082 +4.1% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,040 +5% | -- |
| 2009 | $990 +4% | -- |
| 2008 | $952 +1.9% | -- |
| 2005 | $934 +16.1% | -- |
| 2004 | $804 -7.2% | -- |
| 2003 | $866 +12.6% | -- |
| 2002 | $770 -4.5% | -- |
| 2001 | $806 +21.4% | -- |
| 2000 | $664 | $39,780 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 87508