Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $290,000

    1 Foley Road, Portland, CT 06480

    2beds
    936sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $310/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Built-in hutchInviting three-season breezewayBeautiful hardwood floorsFreshly painted bedroomsEat-in kitchenBrand-new roofGutters and siding
    Charming one-floor living awaits in this cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch, perfectly situated in a quiet, friendly neighborhood. This well-maintained home offers a comfortable layout with thoughtful updates, including a brand-new roof, gutters & siding, a newer hot water heater(2020) and freshly painted bedrooms. Step inside to a spacious living room filled with natural light and beautiful hardwood floors. The eat-in kitchen exudes vintage charm, featuring a built-in hutch and views of the level backyard-perfect for everyday living and entertaining. A rear window awning helps keep the kitchen cool and comfortable during warmer months. Enjoy additional living space in the inviting three-season breezeway, an ideal spot to relax and take in the changing seasons. The home also includes a convenient one-car attached garage for parking and extra storage. The walk-up attic provides excellent storage with strong potential for second level expansion, while the unfinished lower level presents even more opportunity to create additional living space. Outside, the spacious yard is perfect for gatherings, gardening, play, or pets, with beautiful dogwoods and tulip trees adding seasonal color and charm. Ideally located on a corner beside the Town Hall field, this property offers both privacy and convenience, minutes from schools, the library, shopping, restaurants and golf courses.Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking to downsize this is the one! HIGHEST & BEST DUE BY 5/4 6:00p.m.
    13 days
    |
    905
    |
    73
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cheryl L. Zalewski (860)930-9506,

    eXp Realty 866-828-3951

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24167047MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 123.32 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 11.11
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 123.32 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 11.11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 159.43 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.11 x 17.5
      Living room
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 202.27 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.3 x 17.9
      Sun room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 9.6
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished
      • Attic: Storage,Floored,Walk-up
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 936
      • Total interior livable area: 936 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 936

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1033534
      • Zoning: R10

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $310/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $123,200
      • Annual tax amount: $4,349
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Contingent$290,000$310/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #24167047 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Pending sale$290,000$310/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24167047 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$290,000$310/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24167047 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,349 -12.2%$123,200
        2024$4,951 +23.8%$123,200
        2023$3,999 +0.1%$123,200
        2022$3,997 +4.7%$123,200 +13%
        2021$3,816 +1.8%$108,990
        2020$3,747 +1.7%$108,990
        2019$3,685 $108,990
        2018$3,685 +2.5%$108,990
        2017$3,594 +3.8%$108,990 +1.8%
        2015$3,464 +1.8%$107,100
        2014$3,404 +1.6%$107,100
        2013$3,350 +1.8%$107,100
        2012$3,291 -11%$107,100 -18.5%
        2011$3,699 +1.3%$131,390
        2010$3,653 +2.1%$131,390
        2009$3,579 +0.9%$131,390
        2008$3,546 $131,390
        2007$3,546 +14.7%$131,390 +65.4%
        2006$3,091 +4.5%$79,450
        2005$2,959 +11.8%$79,450 +8.2%
        2004$2,646 -2.1%$73,450 -7.6%
        2003$2,704 +26.2%$79,450 +6.7%
        1995$2,142 $74,470

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06480

          Getting around

          52 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable