Welcome to your new home on Cape Cod! This 2023 renovated Colonial Style home offers a refined living experience in a well established neighborhood. The newly remodeled home was thoughtfully designed with a great connected flow of living space and an expansive outdoor deck & yard perfect for entertaining. The home features 3 bedrooms 1.5 baths, with each bedroom located upstairs and potential to add a 1st floor bedroom and full bath in the existing dining room on the main living area, if desired. A spacious 2-car garage is attached with plenty of storage space as well as ample off street parking with 2 driveways. The unfinished basement has plenty of height allowing any buyer to add a finished basement play area, gym, or extra living space. Located only a few miles from many restaurants and Mashpee Commons and only a half mile from Snake Pond Public Beach. Don't miss out on this amazing opportunity in the Country Farm Estates neighborhood in Sandwich.
For sale
Price cut: $24K (5/12)
$775,000
1 Forest Road, Forestdale, MA 02644
3beds
1,690sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
0.51 Acres Lot
$768,200 Zestimate®
$459/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 34 days |
- 842 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sean Dacey 508-221-6754,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22601589
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Features: Office/Sitting Area, High Speed Internet, HU Cable TV, Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Features: Bedroom 2, Shared Full Bath, Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Features: Bedroom 3, Shared Full Bath, Closet
- Level: Second
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shared Full Bath
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Features: Dining Room, Shared Half Bath
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: Countertop(s): Quartz,Flooring: Wood
- Features: Kitchen, Shared Half Bath, Upgraded Cabinets, Breakfast Nook
- Level: First
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Wood,Stove(s): Wood
- Features: High Speed Internet, Shared Half Bath, Living Room, HU Cable TV
- Level: First
Heating
- Hot Water
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, In Basement
Features
- HU Cable TV, Linen Closet
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Basement: Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,690
- Total interior livable area: 1,690 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 11
- Parking features: Basement
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Features: Conservation Area, Shopping, Wooded, North of Route 28, South of 6A
Details
- Parcel number: SAND M:0006 B:0388
- Zoning: R-2
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled, Actual
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
- Major remodel year: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Private Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Basic Cable, Road Maintenance, Landscaping, Conservation Area, Common Area, Playground
- Subdivision: Country Farm Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Forestdale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $459/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $542,900
- Annual tax amount: $5,738
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 36 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$768,200
$730,000 - $807,000
$3,437/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $775,000-3%$459/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73502589 Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000+27.3%$473/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73502589 Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2023 | Sold | $627,500-1.9%$371/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73130706 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2023 | Contingent | $639,900$379/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73130706 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $639,900+45.4%$379/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73130706 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2023 | Sold | $440,000+3.5%$260/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73088588 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2023 | Contingent | $425,000$251/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73088588 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $425,000$251/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73088588 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,738 +18.8% | $542,900 +21.3% |
| 2024 | $4,832 +2.3% | $447,400 +8.9% |
| 2023 | $4,724 +4% | $410,800 +19% |
| 2022 | $4,542 +4.7% | $345,100 +9.6% |
| 2021 | $4,338 -1% | $315,000 +2.9% |
| 2020 | $4,382 +5.7% | $306,200 +5.8% |
| 2019 | $4,144 +5.1% | $289,400 +4.9% |
| 2018 | $3,944 +1% | $276,000 +5.5% |
| 2017 | $3,904 +6.1% | $261,500 +2.8% |
| 2016 | $3,680 | $254,300 +2.4% |
| 2015 | $3,680 +3.6% | $248,300 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $3,551 +5% | $243,700 -1.2% |
| 2013 | $3,383 +3.6% | $246,600 -3.7% |
| 2012 | $3,264 +8% | $256,200 +3.2% |
| 2011 | $3,023 +0.5% | $248,200 -7.3% |
| 2010 | $3,009 +1.2% | $267,700 -7.6% |
| 2009 | $2,974 +0.5% | $289,600 -5.9% |
| 2008 | $2,958 +5.8% | $307,800 +2.4% |
| 2007 | $2,795 +4.1% | $300,500 +4.7% |
| 2006 | $2,686 +6.6% | $287,000 +8.6% |
| 2005 | $2,520 -0.4% | $264,200 +6.5% |
| 2004 | $2,531 +3.9% | $248,100 +20.1% |
| 2003 | $2,435 +36% | $206,500 +54.6% |
| 2001 | $1,790 +0.6% | $133,600 +7.3% |
| 2000 | $1,780 | $124,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Forestdale