Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Realty - Portsmouth, NH
    Bought with: Coldwell Banker Realty - Portsmouth, NH
    $675,000

    1 French Road, Epping, NH 03042

    4beds
    2,600sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2017
    2.05 Acres Lot
    $675,600 Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $4,942 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $675,600

    $642,000 - $709,000

    $4,942/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,630/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,630/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautiful newer Colonial, offering comfort, style, and flexible living for today’s lifestyle. Boasting 8+ rooms, 4 bedrooms, and 3.5 baths, along with an attached 2-car heated garage and charming farmer’s porch, this home is truly move-in ready. The open-concept main level is perfect for everyday living and entertaining, with a kitchen that flows seamlessly into the dining and living areas. A first-floor office provides an ideal work-from-home space. Upstairs, enjoy three bedrooms, including a primary suite with full bath and walk-in closet, plus the convenience of second-floor laundry. The finished lower level features a private studio-style space with bedroom, living area, kitchen, and bath - perfect for multi-generational living, guests, or recreational use. Step outside to a fenced backyard with deck, gazebo, and storage shed, ideal for indoor-outdoor living, entertaining, or pets. This home combines flexible living, modern comfort, and turnkey convenience, with easy access to Route 101, shopping, dining, and major commuting routes, as well as Manchester, Portsmouth, and the Seacoast beaches. Please stop by the Open House Sunday 3/22/2026 from 11:30am -1:00pm to view.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie D'Arcangelo,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Portsmouth, NH Off:603-334-1900

    Bought with:

    Julie D'Arcangelo

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Portsmouth, NH

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5079343MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 2nd Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Living, Primary BR w/ BA, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry, Programmable Thermostat
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl Plank
    • Windows: Screens
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Concrete Floor,Storage Space,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,808
    • Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,872
    • Finished area below ground: 728

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Direct Entry, Heated Garage, Driveway, Parking Spaces 5 - 10, Attached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Access to Parking
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
    • Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Shed
    • Fencing: Full
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 200
    Lot
    • Size: 2.05 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo
    • Parcel number: EPPIM002B010L005
    • Zoning description: RR
    • Other equipment: Portable Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2017

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable, Propane

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Hardwired Smoke Detector
    Location
    • Region: Epping

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$675,000-3.4%$260/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5079343 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Pending sale$699,000$269/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5079343 Report a problem
    3/14/2026Listed for sale$699,000+5.9%$269/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5079343 Report a problem
    9/5/2025Sold$660,000+3.1%$254/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5051458 Report a problem
    7/27/2025Contingent$640,000$246/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5051458 Report a problem
    7/14/2025Listed for sale$640,000+75.3%$246/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5051458 Report a problem
    6/4/2018Sold$365,000$140/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,638 +11%$382,000 +2.9%
    2023$8,684 +4%$371,100
    2022$8,346 -4%$371,100 +0.9%
    2020$8,697 +9.8%$367,900 +28.7%
    2019$7,919 +21.2%$285,900 +13.5%
    2018$6,532 +130540%$251,800 +125800%
    2017$5 $200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03042