Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,995,000

    1 Hickory Road, Fairfax, CA 94930

    3beds
    2,781sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,077/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Pool and hot tubGated entranceBrick fireplaceTimeless brick detailsCharming vintage brick detailsFully fenced all-level lotMature landscaping
    Tucked behind a gated entrance and surrounded by mature trees, flowering landscape, climbing ivy, and timeless brick details, 1 Hickory Road offers rare privacy, charm, and possibility in the heart of Fairfax. Set on an exceptional 17,859 sq. ft. level corner lot, this property is truly unique for its scale, usability, sun, and proximity to town. Located next to Doc Edgar Park and less than mile to downtown Fairfax, the home offers a private retreat-like setting with easy access to local cafs, restaurants, shops, parks, trails, and the vibrant Fairfax community. The approximately 2,051 sq. ft. main residence features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a dedicated office. Hardwood floors, abundant natural light, vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, and a brick fireplace create a warm and inviting living space with classic Fairfax character. The updated kitchen includes crisp white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, generous counter space, and a beautiful copper farmhouse sink, while updated bathrooms, lighting, and thoughtful finishes add a fresh, move-in-ready feel. Designed for indoor-outdoor living, the fully fenced all-level lot offers incredible usable space with mature landscaping, sunny lawn areas, a pool and hot tub, multiple entertaining patios, a fire pit, outdoor BBQ area with built-in sink, and charming vintage brick details throughout. The generous approximately 730 sq. ft. pool house includes a kitchen area, living space, laundry room, full bathroom, and fireplace, offering wonderful flexibility for guests, work, entertaining, or extended living. What truly sets this property apart is the rare amount of flat, usable land so close to downtown Fairfax. Enjoy the property as-is, explore expansion of the main residence by pushing out or adding a second story, or investigate the potential to split the lot into two approximately 7,500-8,000 sq. ft. parcels. Conceptual plans have been drawn but are not approved by the Town of Fairfax. Any subdivision, expansion, or development potential is subject to town review and approval; buyers should independently verify with the appropriate agencies.
    5 hours
    |
    185
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Missy Zech Stacy Achuck DRE #01921671 415-233-2009,

    Compass 415-789-8686

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326045000MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Marin County

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Closet, Shower Stall(s), Stone, Tile
      Bathroom
      • Features: Closet, Stone, Tile, Window
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Slab Counter, Stone Counters, Breakfast Nook
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Microwave, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Cabinets
      Features
      • Open Beam Ceiling
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Electric, Living Room, Outside
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,781
      • Total interior livable area: 2,781 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Converted Garage, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Level, Paved
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Built-In Barbeque, Dog Run, Fire Pit
      • Pool features: Gas Heat, Pool Cover, Pool Sweep, Pool/Spa Combo
      • Spa features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced,Full
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      • Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Landscaped, Landscape Front
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other, Pool House
      • Parcel number: 00320315
      • Special conditions: Offer As Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shingle Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Cooling, Heating, Water Heater

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Fairfax

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,077/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,340,320
      • Annual tax amount: $19,790
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$2,995,000+274.4%$1,077/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #326045000 Report a problem
        5/23/2003Sold$800,000$288/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$19,790 +3.7%$1,340,320 +2%
        2024$19,088 +1.1%$1,314,045 +2%
        2023$18,879 +1%$1,288,284 +2%
        2022$18,687 +2.2%$1,263,026 +2%
        2021$18,288 +1.2%$1,238,266 +1%
        2020$18,075 +2.8%$1,225,577 +2%
        2019$17,578 +2.8%$1,201,553 +2%
        2018$17,108 +5.4%$1,177,995 +6.1%
        2017$16,229 +4.5%$1,109,803 +2%
        2016$15,528 -0.1%$1,088,049 +1.5%
        2015$15,536 +7.9%$1,071,712 +6.2%
        2014$14,393 $1,008,991 +7%
        2013-- $942,983 +5%
        2012-- $898,080 -10%
        2011-- $997,868
        2010-- $997,868 -0.2%
        2009-- $1,000,243 +10.3%
        2008-- $907,103 +4.9%
        2007-- $864,807 +2%
        2006-- $847,855 +2%
        2005-- $831,231 +2%
        2004-- $814,935 +7.2%
        2003-- $760,000 +599.7%
        2002-- $108,624 +2%
        2001-- $106,495

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 94930

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable