Introducing this beautifully restored 1890's home. Boasting 17 rooms (including 3 kitchens). Great rental income potential with first floor owner's quarters if desired. This historic building had been a 45-seat upscale restaurant in the recent past so commercial opportunities exist too with a commercial kitchen onsite. Or just enjoy this as a large 6 bedroom, 5 full bath, 2 half bath family home which includes a full bar lounge (great for entertaining) plus a spacious living & dining room. This amazing home is presently being operated as a turn-key B & B with 4 luxury suites plus owner's quarters. The property is well manicured outside and includes a maintenance and garden shed. Plus included with this sale is a .12 acre lot across the street on the Mohawk River-potential to create a small rental home or just add extra parking for future commercial use. The potential here is great!! ATV from site, snowmobile trails close by. Walking distance to town and close to shopping and the hospital.
Active
Listed by: RE/MAX Northern Edge Realty/Colebrook
$549,000
1 High Street, Colebrook, NH 03576
6beds
4,008sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1895
0.41 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well manicured outsideMaintenance and garden shed
- 1 day |
- 102 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paul Priolo,
RE/MAX Northern Edge Realty/Colebrook 603-237-5850
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089098
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Oil, Baseboard, Mini Split
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Features
- Basement: Bulkhead,Concrete,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,545
- Total interior livable area: 4,008 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,008
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, Paved
Features
- Levels: 3,Multi-Level
- Stories: 3
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 213
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Level, Trail/Near Trail
Details
- Parcel number: CLBKM00109B000051L000000
- Zoning description: 01-Urban
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Historic Vintage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior
- Foundation: Concrete, Granite
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1895
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Phone
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Colebrook
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $430,400
- Annual tax amount: $8,458
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listing removed | $549,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $549,000-15.2%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Price change | $647,500+50.4%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $430,400-27.9%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2025 | Price change | $597,000-11.4%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $674,000+4.2%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $647,000-4%$161/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2024 | Price change | $674,000-15.6%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2023 | Listed for sale | $799,000+1501.2%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2005 | Sold | $49,900+24.8%$12/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2004 | Sold | $40,000-20.6%$10/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2003 | Sold | $50,400$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,690 +10.5% | $162,700 |
| 2023 | $5,151 +11.8% | $162,700 |
| 2022 | $4,608 -3.4% | $162,700 |
| 2021 | $4,770 +5.5% | $162,700 |
| 2020 | $4,520 -7.8% | $162,700 |
| 2019 | $4,902 -8.5% | $162,700 -8.5% |
| 2018 | $5,357 +2.2% | $177,800 |
| 2017 | $5,243 +8.2% | $177,800 +4.6% |
| 2016 | $4,844 -1.3% | $169,900 |
| 2015 | $4,908 -0.2% | $169,900 |
| 2014 | $4,919 | $169,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03576