Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,499,000
  • $2,499,000

    1 Laughing Gull Rd, Hilton Head Island, SC 29928

    4beds
    2,464sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $2,499,600 Zestimate®
    $1,014/sqft
    $5,586 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,499,600

    $2.32M - $2.67M

    $5,586/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,586/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,586/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,523/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,523/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't let this oppοrtunіtу get awaу! Fabulοus beach-oriеnted hοme, located on the 4th row in Sea Pines and just a three-minute walk to the beach, this beautifully updated four-bedroom Sea Pines beach home with private pool offers the perfect blend of Lowcountry charm, spacious design, and relaxed coastal living. The heart of the home is the spectacular great room with soaring vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, and abundant natural light. A dramatic fireplace anchors the living area while the open floor plan flows seamlessly into the renovated kitchen featuring a large marble island, stainless steel appliances, and generous bar seating-perfect for gathering and entertaining. Sliding glass doors open to a private outdoor retreat surrounded by lush landscaping. The expansive deck and patio overlook a sparkling private pool, creating a wonderful setting for outdoor dining, relaxing afternoons, and evenings after a day at the beach. The primary suite offers vaulted ceilings, peaceful views, direct access to the patio and pool area, and a spacious bath with dual vanities and walk-in shower. Two additional first-floor bedrooms provide comfortable accommodations for family or guests, including one with a private en-suite bath. Upstairs, a spacious bedroom with its own bath offers an ideal retreat for kids or visiting guests. You will not want to miss this beach home that is an easy walk to the beach and just a short bike ride to The Sea Pines Beach Club, Harbour Town, South Beach Marina, world-class golf, dining, and miles of leisure trails-offering the very best of Hilton Head Island living.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    BD Coastal Living Team 843-271-4254,

    Keller Williams Realty (322)

    Bought with:

    Rob Reichel

    Sea Pines Real Estate - Beach Club (507)

    Source: REsides, Inc.,MLS#: 505476MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace, High Ceilings, Main Level Primary, Multiple Closets, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank, Tile
    • Windows: Other, Screens, Window Treatments
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,464 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Deck, Outdoor Shower, Patio
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Private
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Landscaped
    • Water view: Landscaped
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Features: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: R55001800A01740000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1981

DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$2,499,0000%$1,014/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #505476 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Pending sale$2,499,900$1,015/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #505476 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Listed for sale$2,499,900+233.3%$1,015/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #505476 Report a problem
    4/22/2014Sold$750,000$304/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$14,537 +0.2%$59,510
    2023$14,515 +9.9%$59,510 +15%
    2022$13,207 -0.2%$51,750
    2021$13,238 $51,750
    2020-- $51,750
    2019$12,525 +5.3%$51,750
    2018$11,894 -10.6%$51,750 +15%
    2017$13,303 $45,000
    2016$13,303 $45,000 -22.8%
    2015$13,303 $58,270
    2014$13,303 $58,270
    2013$13,303 $58,270
    2010$13,303 +1.9%--
    2009$13,051 +2.1%--
    2008$12,778 +3.8%$56,728
    2007$12,315 +15.2%$56,728
    2005$10,687 +0%$56,728
    2004$10,683 +59.4%$56,728 +137.4%
    2003$6,703 $23,893
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sea Pines