Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $399,900

    1 Layton Rd, Wantage Twp., NJ 07461

    3beds
    4baths
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1890
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $431,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,498 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $431,200

    $371,000 - $505,000

    $3,498/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,498/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,498/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,767/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,767/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karl Ludwig 973-627-6800,

    C-21 Christel Realty

    Bought with:

    Heather Pruiksma

    Exp Realty, LLC

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 3938859MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 0.42 Acres
    • Dimensions: 0.42 AC
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2400042000000012

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1890

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wantage

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/30/2025Sold$399,900
    Source: GSMLS #3938859 Report a problem
    1/6/2025Pending sale$399,900
    Source: GSMLS #3938859 Report a problem
    12/23/2024Listed for sale$399,900+76.6%
    Source: GSMLS #3938859 Report a problem
    6/26/2020Sold$226,500-1.5%
    Source: GSMLS #3600496 Report a problem
    6/5/2020Pending sale$229,900
    Source: GREEN TEAM NEW JERSEY REALTY #3600496 Report a problem
    4/10/2020Listed for sale$229,900
    3/1/2020Pending sale$229,900
    11/11/2019Price change$229,900+14.9%
    10/31/2019Price change$200,000-16.7%
    Source: MARANATHA REALTY, INC. #3576143 Report a problem
    10/1/2019Price change$240,000-5.9%
    Source: MARANATHA REALTY, INC. #3576143 Report a problem
    9/9/2019Price change$255,000-14.7%
    Source: MARANATHA REALTY, INC. #3576143 Report a problem
    8/2/2019Listed for sale$298,800+912.9%
    Source: MARANATHA REALTY, INC. #3576143 Report a problem
    9/28/2018Sold$29,500-1.3%
    Source: GSMLS #3438326 Report a problem
    9/6/2018Pending sale$29,900
    Source: THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY #3438326 Report a problem
    8/8/2018Price change$29,900-25.1%
    Source: THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY #3438326 Report a problem
    7/10/2018Price change$39,900-33.4%
    Source: THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY #3438326 Report a problem
    7/2/2018Price change$59,900+50.1%
    Source: AT BROKERS LLC #3418919 Report a problem
    7/1/2018Price change$39,900-33.4%
    Source: THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY #3418919 Report a problem
    6/24/2018Price change$59,900+50.1%
    Source: AT BROKERS LLC #3418919 Report a problem
    6/21/2018Price change$39,900-33.4%
    Source: THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY #3418919 Report a problem
    5/14/2018Price change$59,900+20%
    Source: AT BROKERS LLC #3418919 Report a problem
    5/1/2018Price change$49,900-16.7%
    Source: THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY #3418919 Report a problem
    4/7/2018Price change$59,900+20%
    Source: AT BROKERS LLC #3418919 Report a problem
    3/27/2018Price change$49,900-16.7%
    Source: THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY #3418919 Report a problem
    3/18/2018Price change$59,900+20%
    Source: AT BROKERS LLC #3418919 Report a problem
    3/7/2018Listed for sale$49,900-47.5%
    Source: THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY #3418919 Report a problem
    12/22/2000Sold$95,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,649 $191,300
    2024$5,649 +1.4%$191,300
    2023$5,571 +1.2%$191,300
    2022$5,504 +0.6%$191,300
    2021$5,473 +30%$191,300 +22.1%
    2020$4,211 +3.2%$156,700
    2019$4,080 -0.4%$156,700
    2018$4,098 -2.2%$156,700
    2017$4,190 +3.3%$156,700
    2016$4,057 +2.7%$156,700
    2015$3,949 -6.3%$156,700
    2014$4,215 +1.2%$156,700 -19.4%
    2013$4,166 +4.4%$194,400
    2012$3,989 +0.8%$194,400
    2011$3,958 +3.2%$194,400
    2010$3,836 +3.7%$194,400
    2009$3,697 $194,400
    2008-- $194,400
    2007-- $194,400 +130.1%
    2006-- $84,500
    2005-- $84,500
    2004-- $84,500
    2003-- $84,500
    2002-- $84,500
    2001-- $84,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07461