Welcome to the highly sought-after Windmill Club community! This 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath, offers open floor plan . Living room/dining room combo with sliding glass door to a private yard. 3 large bedrooms with ample closet space, great space for a family. Home also Included two assigned parking spaces, and a club house. The Windmill Club House Offers: a large in-ground pool, tennis courts, basketball courts, trails, and a clubhouse. Close to transportation, shopping, beaches and more.
For sale
Price cut: $999 (4/21)
$399,000
1 Max Place, Howell, NJ 07731
3beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1979
-- sqft lot
$399,900 Zestimate®
$333/sqft
$180/mo HOA
What's special
Private yardOpen floor plan
- 75 days |
- 552 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Patricia Brady 732-684-3766,
Keller Williams Realty Spring Lake
Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22605132
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Attic: Attic
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,200
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Assigned
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Basketball Court, Swimming, Tennis Court(s)
Lot
- Size: 1,306.8 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 21002370500007
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Wood
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Windmill Club
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Trash, Common Area, Lawn Maintenance, Pool, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $180 monthly
Location
- Region: Howell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $333/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $333,700
- Annual tax amount: $5,743
- Date on market: 3/2/2026
- Inclusions: Washer, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Stove, Refrigerator, Gas Cooking
Estimated market value
$399,900
$380,000 - $420,000
$2,869/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,250$3/sqft |
Source: MoreMLS #22609287 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listing removed | $3,250$3/sqft |
Source: MoreMLS #22609287 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $399,000-0.2%$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,250$3/sqft |
Source: MoreMLS #22609287 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $399,999-4.5%$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,000+18%$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2025 | Sold | $355,000+1.7%$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2025 | Pending sale | $349,000$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $349,000+125.2%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2019 | Sold | $155,000+0.1%$129/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2019 | Listing removed | $154,900$129/sqft |
Source: Delta Real Estate #NJMM105846 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2019 | Listed for sale | $154,900$129/sqft |
Source: Delta Real Estate #NJMM105846 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2019 | Listing removed | $154,900$129/sqft |
Source: Delta Real Estate #NJMM105846 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2019 | Listed for sale | $154,900+58.1%$129/sqft |
Source: Delta Real Estate #NJMM105846 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2008 | Sold | $97,945-34.3%$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2005 | Sold | $149,000$124/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2003 | Sold | $149,000$124/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,710 +11.5% | $333,700 +11.5% |
| 2024 | $5,121 -1.4% | $299,300 +7.3% |
| 2023 | $5,192 +21.3% | $279,000 +36.6% |
| 2022 | $4,280 -0.4% | $204,300 +9.2% |
| 2021 | $4,296 | $187,100 +0.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $186,200 +13.1% |
| 2019 | -- | $164,600 +5.4% |
| 2018 | -- | $156,100 +8.6% |
| 2017 | $4,199 | $143,800 +18% |
| 2016 | -- | $121,900 +3.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $117,700 +4.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $112,200 -45.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $205,700 +178.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $73,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $73,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $73,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $73,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $73,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Candlewood
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NATaunton Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-2Distance: 0.4 mi
- 5/10Howell Twp Middle School SouthGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.7 mi
- 5/10Howell High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.5 mi
A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.







