Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $899,000

    1 Smith Rd, Sutton, MA 01590

    4beds
    2,592sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    4.02 Acres Lot
    $796,400 Zestimate®
    $347/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunning newer colonial in Sutton, where modern luxury meets nature on four private wooded acres. A beautiful foyer opens to formal living and dining rooms, currently styled as an office. The heart of the home is a state-of-the-art kitchen featuring an oversized cascade quartz island, matching countertops, and gleaming hardwood floors throughout. The open-concept design flows into a dramatic grand family room with cathedral ceilings, soaring windows, abundant natural light, a fireplace, and peaceful nature views. A first-floor full bath and pantry add convenience. Upstairs offers a luxurious primary suite with a spa-like shower and large walk-in closet, plus three additional bedrooms, a double-sink full bath, and laundry room. The lower level features a two-car garage entry through a Pottery Barn-style mudroom and unfinished walk-out space ideal for a future in-law setup, home theater, gym, or playroom. Near Route 146 with easy access to Worcester, Boston & Providence.
    19 hours
    |
    240
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Vera Lucia Dias 508-654-0079,

    Evolve Realty 508-654-0079

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517886

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 229.58
      • Dimensions: 12.08 x 19
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 136.88
      • Dimensions: 12.17 x 11.25
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 129.25
      • Dimensions: 11.75 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 93.33
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9.33
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Picture, Double Vanity, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 76.22
      • Dimensions: 8.17 x 9.33
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Picture, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 72.33
      • Dimensions: 7.75 x 9.33
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Picture, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      • Area: 49.44
      • Dimensions: 9.42 x 5.25
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Exterior Access, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      • Width: 14.08
      Family room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 348.03
      • Dimensions: 15.58 x 22.33
      Kitchen
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 338.63
      • Dimensions: 25.08 x 13.5
      Living room
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 182.5
      • Dimensions: 12.17 x 15
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Dual
      Appliances
      • Included: Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Indoor Grill, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Treatment, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer
      • Laundry: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Lighting - Overhead, Second Floor
      Features
      • Closet, Lighting - Overhead, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Vestibule, Mud Room, Walk-up Attic
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Garage Access,Concrete
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,592
      • Total interior livable area: 2,592 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,592
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Insulated, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
      • Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Screens, Stone Wall
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic View(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 4.02 Acres
      • Features: Underground Storage Tank, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4298430
      • Zoning: R1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2022

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Stable(s), Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Sutton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $347/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $690,700
      • Annual tax amount: $8,302
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      • Exclusions: All Furniture On The 4th Bedroom Closet Those Are Not Attached And Is Negotiable
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $796,400

        $749,000 - $844,000

        $2,860/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$899,000+22.3%$347/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73517886 Report a problem
        3/8/2024Sold$735,000-2%$284/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73186237 Report a problem
        1/25/2024Price change$749,900-5%$289/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73186237 Report a problem
        12/8/2023Listed for sale$789,000+731.4%$304/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73186237 Report a problem
        1/1/2020Listing removed$94,900$37/sqft
        Source: weRENTcentralmass #72419311 Report a problem
        5/15/2019Price change$94,900-4.1%$37/sqft
        Source: weRENTcentralmass #72419311 Report a problem
        1/18/2019Price change$99,000-20.8%$38/sqft
        Source: weRENTcentralmass #72419311 Report a problem
        11/2/2018Listed for sale$125,000$48/sqft
        Source: weRENTcentralmass #72419311 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,302 +98.1%$690,700 +109%
        2024$4,191 +102%$330,500 +120.6%
        2023$2,075 +19.2%$149,800 +30.6%
        2022$1,741 -5.1%$114,700
        2021$1,835 +0.9%$114,700
        2020$1,819 -4%$114,700
        2019$1,895 -0.2%$114,700
        2018$1,898 +13.9%$114,700 +13.6%
        2017$1,667 -1.1%$101,000
        2016$1,685 $101,000
        2015$1,685 -6.1%$101,000 -5%
        2014$1,794 -5.6%$106,300 -12.9%
        2013$1,901 +4.1%$122,100 -2.9%
        2012$1,826 +9.6%$125,700
        2011$1,666 +0.1%$125,700 -7%
        2010$1,664 +1.7%$135,100 -5.1%
        2009$1,636 -0.2%$142,300 -2.3%
        2008$1,639 +15.5%$145,700
        2007$1,419 -5.1%$145,700
        2006$1,495 +8.8%$145,700 +9%
        2005$1,374 +26.6%$133,700 +51.8%
        2004$1,085 +3.8%$88,100
        2003$1,045 -14%$88,100 +20.5%
        2002$1,215 $73,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01590

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable