Skip main navigation
Sold for $625,000
  • $625,000

    1 State Line Road, Salisbury, CT 06039

    3beds
    1,654sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    2.65 Acres Lot
    $637,300 Zestimate®
    $378/sqft
    $3,986 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $637,300

    $542,000 - $752,000

    $3,986/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,986/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,986/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,569/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,569/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This distinctive mid-century modern Deck House commands seasonal mountain views across the rolling landscape of Northwest Connecticut's Litchfield Hills. Recently renovated with meticulous attention to detail, this contemporary retreat provides 3 bedrooms, a dedicated office space, and 2 full baths - harmoniously blending architectural character with modern comfort. Natural light streams through the signature Deck House windows, highlighting the clean lines and open-concept living spaces that define this architectural style. The thoughtful renovation preserves the home's mid-century aesthetic while incorporating contemporary amenities and finishes throughout the main living areas and kitchen. Three well-appointed bedrooms offer private retreats within the home, complemented by two full bathrooms finished with modern fixtures. The dedicated office space provides a serene work environment. Perfectly positioned for year-round recreation, this home sits just 5 minutes from Lake Wononscopomuc's swimming and sailing opportunities, 25 minutes from skiing at both Mohawk Mountain and Catamount Mountain Resort, and 20 minutes from Wassaic Metro-North Station. The vibrant communities of Lakeville and Salisbury, CT, and Millerton, NY are moments away, as is the renowned Lime Rock Raceway.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Holly M. Leibrock (860)248-0117,

    Elyse Harney Real Estate 860-435-0120,

    Liza Reiss 860-671-0288,

    Elyse Harney Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Matt McElhone, RES.0810554

    William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24126372MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Attic: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,654
    • Total interior livable area: 1,654 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,654

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 2.65 Acres
    • Features: Non Conforming Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 868591
    • Zoning: RR1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab, Raised
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1972

DateEventPrice
    12/12/2025Sold$625,000-3.1%$378/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24126372 Report a problem
    11/15/2025Pending sale$645,000$390/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24126372 Report a problem
    10/31/2025Price change$645,000-4.4%$390/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24126372 Report a problem
    9/12/2025Listed for sale$675,000+35%$408/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24126372 Report a problem
    11/23/2020Sold$500,000+1%$302/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170350509 Report a problem
    10/29/2020Pending sale$495,000$299/sqft
    Source: Elyse Harney Real Estate #170350509 Report a problem
    10/27/2020Listing removed$3,850$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/27/2020Listed for sale$495,000+83.3%$299/sqft
    10/19/2020Listed for rent$3,850+54%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/24/2020Listing removed$2,500$2/sqft
    Source: Elyse Harney Real Estate #170269979 Report a problem
    2/6/2020Listed for rent$2,500$2/sqft
    4/3/2019Listing removed$2,500$2/sqft
    Source: Elyse Harney Real Estate #170146870 Report a problem
    12/5/2018Listed for rent$2,500-72.2%$2/sqft
    4/23/2018Sold$270,000-14.3%$163/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170060461 Report a problem
    3/29/2018Pending sale$315,000$190/sqft
    Source: Elyse Harney Real Estate #170060461 Report a problem
    3/12/2018Listed for sale$315,000+21.2%$190/sqft
    7/9/2014Listing removed$9,000+500%$5/sqft
    Source: The Kinderhook Group Inc #L149640 Report a problem
    4/24/2014Price change$1,500-92.5%$1/sqft
    Source: The Kinderhook Group Inc #L148476 Report a problem
    1/18/2014Listed for rent$20,000$12/sqft
    Source: The Kinderhook Group Inc #L148476 Report a problem
    11/6/2013Sold$260,000$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,689 $335,400
    2024$3,689 $335,400
    2023$3,689 $335,400
    2022$3,689 $335,400
    2021$3,689 +49.6%$335,400 +57.8%
    2020$2,466 +18.6%$212,600 +18.6%
    2019$2,079 +2.7%$179,200
    2018$2,025 +1.8%$179,200
    2017$1,989 +3.8%$179,200
    2016$1,917 +20.8%$179,200 +20.8%
    2015$1,587 -16.3%$148,300 -17.9%
    2014$1,897 +1%$180,700
    2013$1,879 +2%$180,700
    2012$1,843 +2%$180,700
    2011$1,807 -24.7%$180,700 -28.5%
    2010$2,400 +2.2%$252,620
    2009$2,349 +2.2%$252,620
    2008$2,299 +2.3%$252,620
    2007$2,248 +2.3%$252,620
    2006$2,198 +16.2%$252,620 +104.4%
    2005$1,891 -0.2%$123,600 -0.2%
    2004$1,894 +2%$123,800
    2003$1,857 +9%$123,800 +2.5%
    1995$1,703 $120,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lakeville