There is a certain kind of home that stops you the moment you pull up- and this is one of them. Welcome to 1 Sun Valley Dr in Gates, NY. Set on a corner lot, this 1900 sq ft ranch features 3 beds, 2 full baths and tons of living space.
The oversized family room sets the tone upon entry with tons of natural sunlight a gas fireplace and luxury vinyl plank flooring.
The kitchen was built for someone who actually cooks: a walk-in pantry, generous cabinetry, quartz countertops, and top-of-the-line appliances. Nothing feels like an afterthought here. The brand-new spa-style bathroom (2024) is a standout — sleek, modern, and designed with intention. Central air, central vacuum, and a partially finished basement with a dedicated workroom, and you have a home that's been cared for with real pride of ownership.
Step outside and it only gets better. The private inground pool — outfitted with a new liner in 2024 — sits within a fully fenced backyard built for summer entertaining, The amazing curb appeal including beautiful flower beds, lilac bush and trees. The oversized 2.5-car garage, sprawling driveway, and bonus storage shed round out a property that's as functional as it is impressive. Delayed negotiations until 5/4/2026 @9am.
Pending
$269,900
1 Sun Valley Dr, Rochester, NY 14606
3beds
1,906sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
0.36 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$142/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceTop-of-the-line appliancesCentral airOversized family roomTons of natural sunlightBeautiful flower bedsBonus storage shed
- 21 days |
- 2,025 |
- 135 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester 585-362-8900,
Scott Barrows 585-319-1272
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1677771
Originating MLS: Rochester
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,906
- Total interior livable area: 1,906 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
- Dimensions: 144 x 143
- Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 2626001031200003049000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Architectural,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Lyellcrest Gardens Sec 05
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $142/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $306,900
- Annual tax amount: $9,746
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,579/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Pending sale | $269,900$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,900-9.1%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Listing removed | $297,000$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2025 | Price change | $297,000+6.1%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $279,900+100.1%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2015 | Sold | $139,900-6.7%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2005 | Sold | $150,000$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $306,900 +79.8% |
| 2024 | -- | $170,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $170,700 |
| 2022 | -- | $170,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $170,700 |
| 2020 | -- | $170,700 +22% |
| 2018 | -- | $139,900 |
| 2017 | $3,686 | $139,900 |
| 2016 | -- | $139,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $139,900 -3.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $145,000 +22.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $118,400 |
| 2004 | -- | $118,400 +10% |
| 2003 | -- | $107,600 |
| 2002 | -- | $107,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $107,600 |
| 2000 | -- | $107,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Gates-North Gates