Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,324,000

    1 Thomas Rd, Miranda, CA 95553

    4beds
    4,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2008
    243 Acres Lot
    $1,324,000 Zestimate®
    $331/sqft
    $4,117 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,324,000

    $1.19M - $1.46M

    $4,117/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,117/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,117/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,310/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,310/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    243-Acre Off-Grid Mountain Estate | Turnkey Retreat Compound | 10 Min to Hwy 101 Wake up to birdsong and valley views from your own 243-acre mountaintop in California's Humboldt County — fully off-grid, fully self-sufficient, and just 10 minutes from Highway 101. This turnkey estate combines a 4,000 sq ft custom-built main residence with multiple cabins, gathering spaces, wellness facilities, gardens, and complete energy and water independence — all on one of the largest private, contiguous landholdings available in Northern California. The main home features four bedrooms, four full baths, hardwood floors throughout, radiant subfloor heating, a dedicated office, library, and family room. The primary suite includes a jetted soaking tub and a private balcony overlooking the valley. Built in 2008, the home was designed for year-round mountain living with no compromise on comfort. Beyond the main residence: a separate two-story cabin with its own kitchen and baths, multiple guest and sleeping cabins, an indoor community lounge and event space, a sauna house, and established organic gardens and greenhouse areas with fruit trees. Internal roads and trails connect the entire property. The estate runs independently on a 12kW solar array with backup generators, and draws from a year-round well and spring system with 16,500 gallons of on-site water storage. No utility bills. No dependency on the grid. Originally developed as the YMAA Retreat Center by Dr. Jwing-Ming Yang — an internationally recognized Qigong and martial arts master who founded 45 schools across 18 countries and authored over 60 books — every structure was sited with intention. The property was featured by ESPN and drew students and visitors from around the world for more than a decade. That legacy of stewardship is embedded in the land. Ready for its next chapter as a private mountain compound, wellness or yoga retreat, family legacy property, or creative live-work estate. All major infrastructure is in place — move in and make it yours. Schedule a private tour or request the full property information packet.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    Lot
    • Size: 243 Acres

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 2008

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Miranda

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/17/2025Price change$1,825,000+7.4%$456/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/29/2025Listed for sale$1,699,000+2%$425/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/24/2022Sold$1,665,000-2.1%$416/sqft
    Source: HBMLS #258671 Report a problem
    11/13/2021Pending sale$1,700,000$425/sqft
    Source: HBMLS #258671 Report a problem
    6/3/2021Listed for sale$1,700,000-57.5%$425/sqft
    Source: HBMLS #258671 Report a problem
    2/16/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/7/2020Listing removed$4,000,000$1,000/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/23/2019Listed for sale$4,000,000$1,000/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    Tax history is unavailable.

    Neighborhood: 95553