Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Listed by: Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
    $950,000

    1 Tom's Cabin Road, Dover, VT 05356

    4beds
    4,200sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    6 Acres Lot
    $914,700 Zestimate®
    $226/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stone fireplaceBar areaDetached two-car garagePool tableHot tubOpen-concept layoutWall of windows
    Tucked away on 6 private acres in Dover, Vermont, this beautifully crafted 4-bedroom, 4-bath home offers the perfect blend of rustic charm, comfort, and space for year-round enjoyment. A dramatic great room with soaring ceilings, exposed timber framing, a stone fireplace, and a wall of windows creates a warm and inviting gathering space filled with natural light and woodland views. The open-concept layout flows seamlessly into a well-appointed kitchen and dining area, ideal for entertaining family and friends after a day on the slopes or trails. Multiple levels of living space provide both privacy and flexibility, including a spacious lower-level game and media room complete with a bar area and pool table perfect for hosting or relaxing. Step outside to expansive decks overlooking the peaceful, wooded setting, offering plenty of room for outdoor dining, soaking in the hot tub, or simply enjoying the quiet Vermont landscape. A detached two-car garage provides great storage for vehicles and recreational gear. Ideally located just minutes to Mount Snow, snowmobile trails, hiking, and all the attractions of the Deerfield Valley, this property is a perfect Vermont retreat whether for a full-time residence, second home, or investment property.
    126 days
    |
    16
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Betsy Wadsworth,

    Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty 802-464-1200

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5074217MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Mini Fridge, Wall Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Finished,Walkout,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, 1 Fireplace
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,200
      • Total interior livable area: 4,200 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,100
      • Finished area below ground: 2,100
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Deck
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 640
      Lot
      • Size: 6 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Country Setting, Recreational, Near Golf Course, Near Paths, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails
      Details
      • Parcel number: 18305811184
      • Zoning description: residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $226/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $552,570
      • Annual tax amount: $13,987
      • Date on market: 1/16/2026
      • Road surface type: Unpaved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $914,700

        $869,000 - $960,000

        $5,193/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/16/2026Listed for sale$950,000+15.2%$226/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5074217 Report a problem
        6/8/2006Sold$825,000+8150%$196/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/27/1992Sold$10,000$2/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $552,570
        2023-- $552,570
        2022-- $552,570
        2021-- $552,570
        2020-- $552,570
        2019-- $552,570
        2018-- $552,570
        2017-- $552,570
        2016-- $552,570 +9899.5%
        2015-- $5,526
        2014-- $5,526
        2013-- $5,526
        2012-- $5,526
        2011-- $5,526
        2010-- $5,526 +57.9%
        2009-- $3,500
        2008-- $3,500
        2007-- $3,500 +5.5%
        2006-- $3,319 +58.3%
        2003$3,083 $2,096

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05356

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable