Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $596,600

    1 Wayside Rd, Berlin, NJ 08009

    4beds
    3,577sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1975
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $596,600 Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $3,872 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $596,600

    $555,000 - $638,000

    $3,872/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,872/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,872/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,410/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,410/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautiful brick front colonial as you enter you will be amazed at the amount of space this home has to offer. As you enter through the front door, you will be greeted with gorgeous hardwood flooring throughout the house, a kitchen that will delight you with its white cabinets, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and beautiful tiled flooring. So much to see in this 3457 sq ft home. Continue our way into the family room with a gorgeous brick fireplace, laundry room with plenty of space, formal living room, and dining room for entertaining Master bedroom with master bathroom, walk-in closet, and sitting area~three spacious bedrooms with plenty of closet space for storage. We haven't finished yet make your way through the great room with so much natural lighting and sliding glass doors that lead you to the great outdoor space for all your summer gatherings. Come and see this large corner property. The pool is as-is.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,577 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0500905000000012
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1975

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Berlin
    • Municipality: BERLIN BORO

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Forced Air, Central, Baseboard - Electric
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame
    • StoriesTotal: 2
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • OpenParkingSpaces: 3
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, On Street, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Side
    • CoveredSpaces: 2
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • PoolFeatures: Private
    • MlsStatus: Pending
    • Municipality: BERLIN BORO
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 11469.0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/8/2020Sold$350,000+1.2%$98/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/22/2020Pending sale$345,900$97/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Premier #NJCD390618 Report a problem
    8/5/2020Price change$345,900-1.1%$97/sqft
    7/19/2020Price change$349,900-1.4%$98/sqft
    7/7/2020Listed for sale$354,900+118.1%$99/sqft
    4/30/2020Sold$162,750-54.7%$45/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/26/2020Price change$359,000-0.3%$100/sqft
    3/24/2020Listed for sale$359,900+121.1%$101/sqft
    11/25/2019Sold$162,750-22.1%$45/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #21939907 Report a problem
    10/13/2019Pending sale$208,900$58/sqft
    Source: Agnelli New Jersey Real Estate LLC #NJCD361666 Report a problem
    8/27/2019Listed for sale$208,900$58/sqft
    8/25/2019Pending sale$208,900$58/sqft
    8/5/2019Price change$208,900-5%$58/sqft
    7/12/2019Price change$219,900-12%$61/sqft
    6/20/2019Price change$249,900-9.3%$70/sqft
    5/30/2019Price change$275,500-5%$77/sqft
    5/4/2019Price change$289,900-7.1%$81/sqft
    4/9/2019Listed for sale$311,900+49.7%$87/sqft
    3/7/2019Listing removed$208,298$58/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    2/11/2019Listed for sale$208,298-1.1%$58/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/29/2018Listing removed$210,684+13945.6%$59/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    6/28/2018Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    9/20/2008Listing removed$1,500
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #5223819 Report a problem
    3/9/2008Listed for sale$1,500-98.9%
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #5223819 Report a problem
    2/5/1999Sold$134,000+3.1%$37/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/3/1996Sold$130,000+18.2%$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/5/1995Sold$110,000$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,103 +1.8%$348,600
    2024$11,891 +0.9%$348,600
    2023$11,783 0%$348,600
    2022$11,786 +2.8%$348,600
    2021$11,469 -0.8%$348,600
    2020$11,563 +1.9%$348,600
    2019$11,350 $348,600
    2018$11,350 +6.6%$348,600
    2017$10,646 +2.2%$348,600
    2016$10,416 +2.3%$348,600
    2015$10,186 +2.6%$348,600
    2014$9,928 +8.3%$348,600
    2012$9,168 +0.3%$348,600
    2011$9,144 +4.6%$348,600 +84.4%
    2010$8,745 +5.3%$189,000
    2009$8,303 $189,000
    2008-- $189,000
    2007-- $189,000
    2006-- $189,000
    2005-- $189,000
    2004-- $189,000
    2003-- $189,000
    2002-- $189,000
    2001-- $189,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08009