Skip main navigation
Sold for $420,000
Street View
  • $420,000

    1 Whitney Road, Columbia, CT 06237

    2beds
    1,346sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    1.01 Acres Lot
    $420,500 Zestimate®
    $312/sqft
    $2,413 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $420,500

    $391,000 - $450,000

    $2,413/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,413/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,413/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,995/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,995/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Highest and best by 3/29/26 6 pm. Set on a picturesque 1.01-acre lot, this charming Cape-style home offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and convenience-just moments from beautiful Columbia Lake. Charming and full of warmth, this 2-bedroom, 2-full-bath home offers comfortable living with thoughtful spaces throughout. The inviting living room features a cozy fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings at home. The main living area flows seamlessly into a sun-filled sunroom, providing a peaceful retreat with views of the surrounding property. Step outside to enjoy a spacious deck overlooking the private yard, complete with a cozy fire pit area-perfect for relaxing evenings or gathering with friends and family. Enjoy the convenience of a large, heated breezeway/mudroom-ideal for everyday organization, hobbies, or additional gathering space. Additional highlights include a one-car garage plus a carport for extra parking and storage. A wonderful opportunity to own a well-laid-out home with character, comfort, and great indoor-outdoor living.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John T. Maier (203)631-0337,

    Maier Real Estate 203-237-7559

    Bought with:

    Elizabeth Daly-Standish, RES.0810212

    William Raveis Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24153206MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    • Attic: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,346
    • Total interior livable area: 1,346 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,346

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Breezeway, Rain Gutters
    Lot
    • Size: 1.01 Acres
    • Features: Dry, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2204634
    • Zoning: RA

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Masonry
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1985

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$420,000+12%$312/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24153206 Report a problem
    5/7/2026Pending sale$374,999$279/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24153206 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$374,999+54.3%$279/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24153206 Report a problem
    6/15/2020Sold$243,000+1.3%$181/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170256473 Report a problem
    5/2/2020Pending sale$239,900$178/sqft
    Source: Fran Rokicki Realty, LLC #170256473 Report a problem
    3/8/2020Price change$239,900-4%$178/sqft
    1/25/2020Price change$249,900-3.8%$186/sqft
    12/19/2019Listed for sale$259,900+36.9%$193/sqft
    10/28/2003Sold$189,900$141/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #G319422 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,003 +4.1%$170,940
    2024$4,807 +8.5%$170,940
    2023$4,429 +0.2%$170,940
    2022$4,422 +7%$170,940 +21.3%
    2021$4,133 $140,900
    2020$4,133 $140,900
    2019$4,133 $140,900
    2018$4,133 +1.6%$140,900
    2017$4,069 +6.2%$140,900 +0.9%
    2016$3,831 +1.2%$139,600
    2015$3,787 $139,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06237