Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Estate Properties
    $2,245,000

    1 Yellow Brick Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275

    5beds
    3,979sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $2,985,400 Zestimate®
    $564/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious groundsVaulted ceilings
    Situated on nearly half an acre of mostly usable land, this 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home is being sold “as is” and presents almost 4,000 square feet of endless potential for renovation, expansion, or redevelopment. Providing a rare opportunity with engaging ocean, city and golf course views, this major fixer offers an exceptional setting on a private street of only seven custom homes across from Palos Verdes Golf Club. Features include vaulted ceilings, 3-car garage, spacious grounds, and a layout ready for your creative reimagining. Award-winning Palos Verdes Schools, as well as proximity to beaches, scenic trails, shopping, and dining, make this an incredible chance to design a custom estate in an A+ location of one of the South Bay’s most desirable coastal communities.
    1 day
    |
    1,187
    |
    60
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Judy Henry DRE #00570554 310-940-9240,

    Estate Properties

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PV26099579MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Family Room, Guest Quarters, Laundry, Loft, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room
      • Included: Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Balcony, Breakfast Area, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Bedroom on Main Level, Jack and Jill Bath, Loft, Primary Suite
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Raised Hearth
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,979 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Direct Access, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Tile
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City Lights, Coastline, Golf Course, Ocean, Trees/Woods, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Coastline,Ocean,Water
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      • Features: Lawn, Sprinklers Timer, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7546022018
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mediterranean
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Spanish Tile
      Condition
      • Fixer,Repairs Major
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Sewer Tap Paid
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Suburban
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Amenities included: Other
      Location
      • Region: Rancho Palos Verdes

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $564/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,364,751
      • Annual tax amount: $16,610
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
      • Inclusions: Refrigerators "as is"
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,985,400

        $2.69M - $3.31M

        $7,975/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$2,245,000+37950.8%$564/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PV26099579 Report a problem
        9/3/2021Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        8/3/2021Listed for rent$7,000+18.6%$2/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #PV21155034 Report a problem
        7/15/2017Sold$5,900+13.5%$1/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PV17099778 Report a problem
        7/4/2017Listing removed$5,900$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Estate Properties #PV17099778 Report a problem
        6/21/2017Price change$5,900-9.2%$1/sqft
        5/9/2017Listed for rent$6,500+10.2%$2/sqft
        6/29/2014Listing removed$5,900$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Estate Properties #PV14118422 Report a problem
        6/7/2014Listed for rent$5,900+19.2%$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX ESTATE PROPERTIES #PV14118422 Report a problem
        6/9/2011Listing removed$4,950$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX PALOS VERDES REALTY #V11066409 Report a problem
        5/26/2011Listed for rent$4,950$1/sqft
        Source: Palos Verdes Realty, Inc. #V11066409 Report a problem
        7/19/2009Listing removed$5,200$1/sqft
        Source: Listhub #V09021726 Report a problem
        3/26/2009Listed for sale$5,200$1/sqft
        Source: Listhub #V09021726 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$16,610 +5.3%$1,364,751 +2%
        2024$15,780 +2%$1,337,993 +2%
        2023$15,467 +5.3%$1,311,759 +2%
        2022$14,693 +0%$1,286,040 +2%
        2021$14,690 +1.4%$1,260,824 +1%
        2020$14,486 $1,247,897 +2%
        2019$14,486 +4.2%$1,223,429 +2%
        2018$13,897 $1,199,441 +2%
        2017$13,897 +2.1%$1,175,924 +2%
        2016$13,610 +3.2%$1,152,868 +1.5%
        2015$13,187 +2.4%$1,135,552 +2%
        2014$12,883 $1,113,309 +2.5%
        2012-- $1,086,549 +2%
        2011-- $1,065,245 +0.8%
        2010-- $1,057,284 -0.2%
        2009-- $1,059,796 +2%
        2008-- $1,039,017 +2%
        2007-- $1,018,645 +2%
        2006-- $998,673
        2005-- $998,673 +4%
        2004-- $959,896 +1.9%
        2003-- $942,304 +2%
        2002-- $923,829 +4%
        2000-- $887,957

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 90275

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable