Spacious 3,132 sq ft, 15-room home with 4-5 bedrooms and 2.5 baths on a private 1-acre corner lot in a quiet, desirable Mendham neighborhood. A short stroll to award-winning public schools, library, and shopping. Ideal blend of space, flexibility, and convenience. Stately 28x18 living/dining room features a wood-burning fireplace and French doors, perfect for entertaining. Large kitchen with soapstone countertops, full breakfast area, venting skylight, and double sliders to an expansive deck--great for indoor/outdoor living. Open 21x13.5 family room connects seamlessly. Four generously sized bedrooms include a primary bedroom (18x15) with full bath and walk-in closet. First-floor 16x13 bonus room (currently a home gym with $4K+ equipment) easily serves as a fifth bedroom, office, or guest space. Beautiful oak hardwood floors throughout. Two-zone HVAC for comfort and efficiency. Exceptional storage: large mudroom, upstairs laundry, custom pantry, and ample closet space. Attached two-car garage with new doors and openers. Enjoy landscaped grounds with a 35x30 fenced garden and attached 12x11 sport shed. New roof and rafters (Jan 2024). Move-in ready with flexible space for modern living.
Active
$949,000
10 Babbitt Rd, Mendham Boro, NJ 07945
4beds
3,132sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$303/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplaceFull breakfast areaFrench doorsVenting skylightLandscaped groundsFour generously sized bedroomsExpansive deck
- 18 days |
- 3,720 |
- 196 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mikaela Arpino 973-866-5125,
Nj Real Estate Boutique Llc,
Domenique Tozzo-rule
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4023091
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Full Bath
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 15 x 18
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 12 x 21
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 170
- Dimensions: 17 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Stall Shower And Tub
Dining room
- Level: Ground
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 273
- Dimensions: 21 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: See Remarks
- Level: First
- Area: 190
- Dimensions: 10 x 19
Living room
- Level: Ground
- Area: 504
- Dimensions: 28 x 18
Basement
- Features: Rec Room
Heating
- 2 Units, Forced Air, Zoned, Natural Gas
Cooling
- 2 Units, Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Level 2
Features
- Exercise Room, Rec Room, Foyer
- Flooring: Wood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Drapes, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Yes,Partially Finished,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,132
- Total interior livable area: 3,132 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Hard Surface, Attached Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split,Split Level
- Exterior features: Barbecue
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.0 AC
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed
- Parcel number: 2318017060000000010000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1970
- Major remodel year: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Fiber Optic
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Fitness Center
Location
- Region: Mendham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $303/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $608,800
- Annual tax amount: $14,976
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $949,000+168.8%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/1997 | Sold | $353,000$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,976 | $608,800 |
| 2024 | $14,976 +0.2% | $608,800 |
| 2023 | $14,940 +2.9% | $608,800 |
| 2022 | $14,514 +1.8% | $608,800 |
| 2021 | $14,258 +4.2% | $608,800 |
| 2020 | $13,680 +1.4% | $608,800 |
| 2019 | $13,485 +1.5% | $608,800 |
| 2018 | $13,290 +3.1% | $608,800 |
| 2017 | $12,888 +2.3% | $608,800 |
| 2016 | $12,602 +2.7% | $608,800 |
| 2015 | $12,273 +3% | $608,800 |
| 2014 | $11,914 +2% | $608,800 |
| 2013 | $11,677 +0.5% | $608,800 |
| 2012 | $11,616 +0.5% | $608,800 |
| 2011 | $11,561 -2.9% | $608,800 |
| 2010 | $11,904 +4.6% | $608,800 -22% |
| 2009 | $11,381 | $780,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $780,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $780,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $780,600 +188.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $270,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $270,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $270,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $270,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $270,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$6,071/mo
Principal & interest
$4647
Property taxes
$1424
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07945