Tucked along a deeper section of the Satilla River in Lewis Landing, this 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom river cabin offers the kind of getaway that's hard to find. Situated on approximately .6 acres with direct river frontage, this property is known for excellent fishing and peaceful waterfront views. A large wrap-around porch, partially screened for added comfort, welcomes you into the home and provides the perfect spot to relax while overlooking the river and surrounding property. Inside, the furnished cabin features a spacious open-concept living, kitchen, and dining area designed for gathering with family and friends. The primary suite includes its own private bathroom, while the second bathroom and laundry area connect conveniently to the guest bedroom. Three recently added mini split units help keep the home comfortable year-round. Beneath the cabin, you'll find plenty of covered space for storage, entertaining, and outdoor living, along with a dedicated fish cleaning area ready for your next day on the water. A riverside fire pit creates the perfect setting for evenings by the water, and the existing dock offers additional potential with a few repairs. Whether you're looking for a fishing retreat, weekend escape, or a place to slow down and enjoy river life, this Satilla River cabin is ready to make memories.
For sale
$185,000
10 Cabin Rd, Nahunta, GA 31553
2beds
844sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
0.6 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$219/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Existing dockFurnished cabinPeaceful waterfront viewsRiverside fire pitDedicated fish cleaning area
- 10 days |
- 571 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Megan Cato 912-294-0032,
Keller Williams Atlantic Partners,
Kyle Cato KW 912-715-8809,
Keller Williams Atlantic Partners
Source: HABR,MLS#: 169965
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Other
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 844
- Total interior livable area: 844 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.6 Acres
- Features: See Remarks
Details
- Parcel number: B031A024
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $219/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $91,744
- Annual tax amount: $1,374
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $185,000+26.7%$219/sqft |
Source: REALSTACK #104916 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2023 | Sold | $146,000-2%$173/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $149,000+41.9%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2021 | Sold | $105,000-16%$124/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1629080 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2021 | Pending sale | $125,000$148/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1629080 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $125,000$148/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1629080 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Scout MLS #1629080 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2021 | Listed for sale | $125,000$148/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1629080 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,374 +6.1% | $36,698 +26.4% |
| 2024 | $1,296 +8.8% | $29,022 |
| 2023 | $1,191 | $29,022 +3.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $28,022 +95.3% |
| 2021 | $443 -1.6% | $14,350 +4.6% |
| 2020 | $450 -0.9% | $13,717 |
| 2019 | $454 -35.8% | $13,717 +12.1% |
| 2018 | $707 +70% | $12,237 |
| 2017 | $416 | $12,237 |
| 2016 | -- | $12,237 |
| 2015 | -- | $12,237 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31553