Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: REAL Broker NH, LLC
    Bought with: Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
    $434,000

    10 Chance Pond Road, Franklin, NH 03235

    5beds
    3,446sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1823
    -- sqft lot
    $434,000 Zestimate®
    $126/sqft
    $3,146 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $434,000

    $408,000 - $460,000

    $3,146/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,146/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,146/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,966/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,966/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    If you have ever wished your mortgage could get a little help paying itself, 10 Chance Pond Road in Franklin, NH is listening. This large three unit multi-family gives you 5 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and 2 half baths, plus the kind of flexibility that makes spreadsheets feel slightly more fun. It's just minutes to downtown Franklin, 20 miles to Concord, and less than an hour to Loon Mountain. Unit one is on the first floor, with two bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. Unit two is also on the first floor, with one bedroom and 1.5 bathrooms. Unit three is on the second floor, with two bedrooms and one bathroom, which makes a "live in one unit and rent the others" setup feel very real, without needing a corkboard and red string. This property gives you choices. Use it as a true three unit setup, and take advantage of the flexibility of a property that can be a three-unit, where you can house hack, and rent two units out, while living in one. Or, open it up to have one huge single-family home. All three kitchens have been updated with new cabinetry, fresh paint throughout, and updated bathrooms; so you’re not starting your story with a weekend of regrets, and twelve trips to the hardware store. The layout keeps options open, whether you want income, space, or both. Outside, you get 0.55 acres with a flat side yard, a sloping front yard, and a large barn, ready for storage, hobbies, or that one project you swear will be organized this time.  There's plenty of parking, which means guests can actually show up without sending the “where do I park?” text from the end of the street. And, if your plan changes later, you don't have to start over. The setup can stay three units, or shift into one sizable home. Forced hot air heat with natural gas, public water, and public sewer keeps the systems simple. Come see it in person, and decide if you want one unit to live in and two to rent, or a setup that can flex with you as life evolves.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Orion T Moquin,

    REAL Broker NH, LLC Cell:207-994-5077,

    Colin Amidon,

    REAL Broker NH, LLC

    Bought with:

    Lexi Demetriou

    Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5074742MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,548
    • Total interior livable area: 3,446 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,446
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Paved, Off Street
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 190
    Lot
    • Size: 0.55 Acres
    • Features: Level, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: FRKNM098B045L
    • Zoning description: B1W&S

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1823

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available

DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$434,000-1.4%$126/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074742 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Pending sale$440,000$128/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074743 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Contingent$440,000$128/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074742 Report a problem
    1/23/2026Listed for sale$440,000+61.8%$128/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074742 Report a problem
    10/2/2025Sold$272,000+117.6%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/26/1999Sold$125,000$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,018 +5.5%$234,300
    2023$3,810 +14.6%$234,300 +71.9%
    2022$3,324 +3.9%$136,300 -2.6%
    2020$3,198 +1.7%$140,000
    2019$3,146 +2.3%$140,000
    2018$3,074 -4%$140,000 +11.7%
    2017$3,203 +1.3%$125,300
    2016$3,161 +44.5%$125,300 +42.9%
    2015$2,188 -28.2%$87,710 -38.1%
    2011$3,047 -13.4%$141,600 -14.9%
    2010$3,518 -14.7%$166,400 -16.9%
    2009$4,124 +7.3%$200,300 -6.3%
    2008$3,844 $213,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03235