Experience true Colorado mountain living at 10 Robert Rd, a custom luxury home in Aspen Acres near San Isabel Lake. Situated on 10.79 private acres bordering National Forest, this 6-bedroom, 4-bath retreat offers unmatched privacy, scenic surroundings, and direct access to outdoor recreation. The main living area features vaulted ceilings, exposed wood beams, and a striking floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, creating a warm lodge-style atmosphere. The gourmet kitchen is designed for entertaining with leathered granite countertops, quality cabinetry, wood flooring, and a 40" gas range, opening to a dining space with classic mountain character. With three levels of living space, this home offers flexibility for full-time living, a vacation home, or multi-generational use. The finished basement includes a wet bar and additional living space, while the upper-level primary suite features a five-piece bath and private balcony with forest views. Built for comfort and efficiency, the home includes radiant in-floor heat, on-demand hot water, ETS heating system, and a whole-home generator—ideal for remote living or a mountain getaway. Enjoy the Colorado outdoors with a hot tub, outdoor kitchen, and immediate access to hiking, hunting, and ATV trails. The property also features an attached 2-car garage and a 30x52 shop with loft, perfect for storing recreational vehicles, equipment, or workshop use. A rare opportunity to own a private mountain estate near San Isabel Lake.
Active
$1,150,000
10 Robert Rd, Rye, CO 81069
6beds
3,578sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
10.79 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$321/sqft
$21/mo HOA
What's special
Striking floor-to-ceiling stone fireplaceHot tubRadiant in-floor heatVaulted ceilingsOn-demand hot waterWarm lodge-style atmosphereEts heating system
- 51 minutes |
- 17 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melanie Magee 719-924-3043,
RE/MAX Associates
Source: PAR,MLS#: 239993
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 328.9
- Dimensions: 14.3 x 23
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 159.82
- Dimensions: 12.2 x 13.1
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 237.6
- Dimensions: 19.8 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 169.92
- Dimensions: 14.4 x 11.8
Bedroom 5
- Level: Basement
- Area: 160.16
- Dimensions: 14.3 x 11.2
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 178.08
- Dimensions: 11.2 x 15.9
Family room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 705.84
- Dimensions: 25.11 x 28.11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 146.72
- Dimensions: 11.2 x 13.1
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 459.24
- Dimensions: 17.8 x 25.8
Features
- Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Sound System, Soaking Tub, Walk-in Shower, Granite Counters
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,578
- Total interior livable area: 3,578 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, 2 Car Garage Attached, 4+ Car Garage Detached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio-Covered-Front, Patio-Open-Rear
- Exterior features: Balcony, Outdoor Lighting-Front, Outdoor Lighting-Rear
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 10.79 Acres
- Features: Horses Allowed, Lawn-Front, Rock-Front, Rock-Rear, Trees-Front, Trees-Rear
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 0010206903
- Zoning: A-3
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2003
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector/CO
- Subdivision: San Isabel
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $250 annually
Location
- Region: Rye
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $321/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $49,530
- Annual tax amount: $3,343
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000-37.8%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $1,850,000$517/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,850,000+516.7%$517/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2015 | Sold | $300,000+781.1%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2009 | Sold | $34,050$10/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,036 +28.5% | $49,530 -3.7% |
| 2024 | $2,364 -2.4% | $51,440 -0.9% |
| 2023 | $2,423 | $51,930 +45.3% |
| 2022 | $2,423 +9.9% | $35,750 -3.1% |
| 2021 | $2,205 +0.5% | $36,900 +8.1% |
| 2020 | $2,194 +25.5% | $34,124 0% |
| 2019 | $1,748 | $34,125 +27.1% |
| 2018 | $1,748 | $26,841 |
| 2017 | $1,748 +0% | $26,841 -8.2% |
| 2016 | $1,748 | $29,250 -92% |
| 2015 | -- | $367,430 -2.4% |
| 2012 | $1,775 -2.8% | $376,376 -4.5% |
| 2010 | $1,826 | $394,269 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81069
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Custer County Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 23.6 mi
- 4/10Custer Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 23.6 mi
- 6/10Custer County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 23.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: 70
Source: PAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Colorado
- Custer County
- Wetmore
- 81069
- 10 Robert Rd