Looking for an income-producing property or the perfect house hack? This well-maintained two-family home is an excellent opportunity for investors and owner-occupants alike. Featuring updated kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring throughout, the property offers a solid rental history, with leases currently in place through December and February. All tenants are current on rent. Additional highlights include separate gas and electric meters, a large storage shed on a concrete pad, and plenty of space. Priced to sell, this property offers the potential for a solid cap rate return, making it an attractive addition to any investment portfolio. The upcoming lease expirations also provide flexibility for a new owner to renew existing leases or adjust rents as market conditions allow. Whether you're looking to expand your investment portfolio or offset your mortgage with rental income, this versatile two-family home is worth a look!
Active
Listed by: LAER Realty Partners/Chelmsford • Michael Page
$499,900
10 School Street, Rochester, NH 03867
4beds
2,361sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1890
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$212/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-maintained two-family homeUpdated kitchens
- 14 days
- 397
- 12
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Page,
LAER Realty Partners/Chelmsford 978-251-8221
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5112230
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
Cooling
- None
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Basement: Unfinished,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,913
- Total interior livable area: 2,361 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,361
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Dirt, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: 2.5
- Exterior features: Balcony, Deck, Storage
- Fencing: Full
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 100
Lot
- Size: 3,920 Square Feet
- Features: City Lot, Neighborhood
Details
- Parcel number: RCHEM0120B0140L0000
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Fieldstone
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable, Gas On-Site
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $212/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $334,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,103
- Date on market: 9/30/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,900-25.4%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2022 | Sold | $670,000+192.6%$284/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2021 | Sold | $229,000$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2020 | Price change | $229,000-2.1%$97/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Coastal Realty #4835081 Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2020 | Price change | $234,000-2.1%$99/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Coastal Realty #4835081 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2020 | Listed for sale | $239,000+44.9%$101/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Coastal Realty #4835081 Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2017 | Sold | $164,900$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2016 | Pending sale | $164,900$70/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX INSIGHT #4512846 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2016 | Listed for sale | $164,900-26.5%$70/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Insight #4512846 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2004 | Sold | $224,300$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,960 +4.6% | $334,000 +81.3% |
| 2023 | $4,741 +1.8% | $184,200 |
| 2022 | $4,657 +2.6% | $184,200 |
| 2021 | $4,541 -0.4% | $184,200 -0.6% |
| 2020 | $4,560 -1.2% | $185,300 |
| 2019 | $4,614 +7.3% | $185,300 +18.6% |
| 2018 | $4,301 +4.5% | $156,300 |
| 2017 | $4,115 +25.4% | $156,300 +34.6% |
| 2016 | $3,281 +0.4% | $116,100 |
| 2015 | $3,268 +2.5% | $116,100 |
| 2014 | $3,189 -5.4% | $116,100 -9.2% |
| 2013 | $3,371 +2.6% | $127,900 |
| 2012 | $3,284 +3.3% | $127,900 |
| 2011 | $3,180 +0.9% | $127,900 -3% |
| 2010 | $3,151 +4.1% | $131,900 |
| 2009 | $3,026 -15.5% | $131,900 -26.4% |
| 2008 | $3,580 -2.8% | $179,100 -10.8% |
| 2006 | $3,683 | $200,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





