Major estate with the highest standards of construction located within the Sunny Ridge historic district. Situated on 10 private, park-like acres with an over-sized heated pool, fabulous stonewalls, giant dining terraces, pond and orchard. 7+ bedrooms, Billiard room, screening room, paneled library, sunroom, new country kitchen, 100-person party room boasts a restaurant size bar, sound system and commercial kitchen, maid's quarters, two guest rooms with en suite bathrooms, and 16-car garage. Tremendous Value! The Best Opportunity on the Market!
For sale
$3,395,000
10 Sunny Ridge Road, Washington, CT 06793
7beds
7,002sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
10 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$485/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Restaurant size barCommercial kitchenFabulous stonewallsPaneled libraryOver-sized heated poolScreening roomNew country kitchen
- 53 days |
- 961 |
- 60 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Peter Klemm (917)864-4940,
Klemm Real Estate Inc 860-868-7313
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24163614
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 9
- Full bathrooms: 6
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Hardwood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 320 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 20
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 148.75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.9 x 12.5
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 136.73 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.3 x 12.1
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
Dining room
- Features: Hardwood Floor, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 384.1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.7 x 23
Family room
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 330.96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.8 x 19.7
Kitchen
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 437.88 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.4 x 26.7
Library
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 153.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.8 x 13
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 351 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 27
Other
- Features: Balcony/Deck, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 332.64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.8 x 19.8
Sun room
- Features: Stone Floor, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 153 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 17
Heating
- Forced Air, Zoned, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Partial,Partially Finished
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,002
- Total interior livable area: 7,002 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 7,002
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 10
Features
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Heated, In Ground
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Pond, Beach Access
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2138872
- Zoning: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Wood
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $485/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,313,290
- Annual tax amount: $25,099
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $44,900+201.3%$6/sqft |
Source: Smart MLS #170307772 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,395,000+6.3%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2026 | Listing removed | $3,195,000$456/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Price change | $14,900-66.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Smart MLS #170307772 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2025 | Price change | $3,195,000-3%$456/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Price change | $3,295,000-1.6%$471/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2025 | Price change | $3,349,000-1.4%$478/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Price change | $3,395,000-2.9%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,495,000-0.7%$499/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2025 | Price change | $44,900+201.3%$6/sqft |
Source: Smart MLS #170307772 Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2024 | Listing removed | $3,519,000+0.7%$503/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $3,495,000$499/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2024 | Price change | $14,900-66.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Smart MLS #170307772 Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $3,495,000$499/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2024 | Price change | $44,900+201.3%$6/sqft |
Source: Smart MLS #170307772 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2024 | Listed for rent | $14,900+50.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Smart MLS #170307772 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,495,000-12.5%$499/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,995,000-10.2%$571/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2020 | Listed for sale | $4,450,000+234.6%$636/sqft |
Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #170350769 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2020 | Listing removed | $9,900$1/sqft |
Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #170103039 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2019 | Listed for rent | $9,900$1/sqft |
| 1/30/2008 | Sold | $1,330,000-73.5%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2007 | Sold | $5,025,144+848.1%$718/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/1994 | Sold | $530,000$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,099 | $2,313,290 |
| 2024 | $25,099 -23.9% | $2,313,290 +0% |
| 2023 | $32,964 | $2,313,230 |
| 2022 | $32,964 | $2,313,230 |
| 2021 | $32,964 | $2,313,230 |
| 2020 | $32,964 | $2,313,230 |
| 2019 | $32,964 +19.5% | $2,313,230 +19.5% |
| 2018 | $27,583 -5.2% | $1,935,680 -5.2% |
| 2017 | $29,111 | $2,042,900 |
| 2016 | $29,111 +3.9% | $2,042,900 +0.3% |
| 2015 | $28,006 +1.9% | $2,036,770 |
| 2014 | $27,496 +20.1% | $2,036,770 +4.5% |
| 2013 | $22,901 +2.2% | $1,949,060 |
| 2012 | $22,414 +4.5% | $1,949,060 |
| 2011 | $21,440 | $1,949,060 |
| 2010 | $21,440 -24.1% | $1,949,060 -25.8% |
| 2009 | $28,237 -6.5% | $2,626,730 +13.1% |
| 2008 | $30,197 +2.3% | $2,322,860 -1.6% |
| 2007 | $29,504 +13.3% | $2,360,310 +45% |
| 2003 | $26,040 | $1,627,470 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06793