Nestled in a secluded haven, this enchanting custom-built 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers the ultimate retreat from city life. Set amidst 14.4 acres of picturesque woods, this charming property provides unparalleled privacy and tranquility.
*Spacious Living Areas*
The custom-designed floor plan boasts ample space for entertaining and relaxation. The first floor features:
- A beautifully appointed primary bedroom suite with separate bath, dressing room, and tub
- A spacious kitchen with butler pantry and dining area
- A sunken living room with vaulted ceilings, floor-to-ceiling windows, and skylights, surrounded by beautiful exposed brick walls that add warmth and character to the space
- A closed-in screened porch perfect for alfresco dining
- An additional large bedroom (beyond the master suite)
- A dining area next to the kitchen, also featuring exposed brick walls that create a cozy and inviting atmosphere
- An enclosed garage, conveniently located and accessible from the first floor
*Lower Level Oasis*
The lower level offers:
- A billiard room with bar and two additional bedrooms
- A home office and second fireplace
- A family room with sliders leading to the serene surroundings
*Outdoor Bliss*
Enjoy the peaceful atmosphere and stunning natural beauty of the surroundings. The property features:
- A long circular driveway and ample parking
- 14.4 acres of land, including:
- Wooded areas perfect for hiking, exploring, and nature walks
- A couple of acres of flat, cleared lawn ideal for outdoor adventures
*Convenient Location*
While offering a serene and secluded atmosphere, this property is also conveniently located just:
- 1 mile from Route 17B, providing easy access to major commercial areas, shopping, and amenities
- 10 minutes from the Village of Monticello, offering a variety of shops, restaurants, and services
*A Rare Opportunity*
This custom-built home is a rare gem, offering a unique chance to experience luxury country living. With its meticulous attention to detail and pride of ownership evident throughout, this property is a true retreat.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$3,000/mo
Fees may apply
100 Leonard Rd, Monticello, NY 12701
4beds
2,982sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Mon Jun 1 2026
No pets
Hookups laundry
Attached garage parking
Baseboard
What's special
Billiard room with bar
- 19 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard
Appliances
- Included: Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
- Laundry: Hookups
Features
- WD Hookup
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,982 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Broker Exclusive, Heating system: Baseboard
Details
- Parcel number: 48468918128
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Monticello
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,000+3.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Listing removed | $2,900$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Price change | $2,900-3.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2024 | Sold | $370,000-7.5%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2024 | Pending sale | $400,000$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2024 | Listing removed | $400,000$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $400,000$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: 12701