Ranch home in desired location close to activities and easy access to all areas of Pella. Open floor plan, 3 BR's on main level,main floor laundry, hardwood floors and large bathroom. All appliances stay, big yard in back, lower level is a walk out basement ready for you to design to your desire (shower in place not hooked up and toilet in place). Come add your touches and give your family a place to call home!
For sale
$255,000
100 Vermeer Rd, Pella, IA 50219
3beds
1,285sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Main floor laundryOpen floor planHardwood floorsBig yard in backLarge bathroomAll appliances stay
- 148 days |
- 455 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jody Lautenbach (641)780-5339,
Century 21 Signature
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 731905
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet
- Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,285
- Total interior livable area: 1,285 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open, Patio
- Exterior features: Patio, Storage
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 74 x 153
- Features: Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 000001530400000
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1969
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $292,060
- Annual tax amount: $4,111
- Date on market: 12/19/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 147 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/16/2026 | Price change | $255,000-1.9%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $259,900+229%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/1996 | Sold | $79,000$61/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,954 +4.1% | $292,060 +9.7% |
| 2024 | $3,798 +11% | $266,210 |
| 2023 | $3,422 +0.9% | $266,210 +29% |
| 2022 | $3,392 +3% | $206,320 |
| 2021 | $3,294 +2.2% | $206,320 +9.1% |
| 2020 | $3,224 +12.6% | $189,110 |
| 2019 | $2,864 +3.2% | $189,110 +16.5% |
| 2018 | $2,774 -5.9% | $162,300 +4.5% |
| 2017 | $2,949 +9.5% | $155,370 |
| 2016 | $2,694 | $155,370 +6.3% |
| 2015 | $2,694 +8.1% | $146,150 |
| 2014 | $2,492 +5.9% | $146,150 |
| 2013 | $2,354 +0.3% | -- |
| 2012 | $2,348 -1.7% | -- |
| 2011 | $2,389 +10.8% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,156 +0.2% | -- |
| 2009 | $2,152 +3.4% | -- |
| 2008 | $2,082 +15% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,810 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50219