Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $14,156,900

    1000 Flamingo Rd, Laguna Beach, CA 92651

    5beds
    9baths
    10,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2013
    0.98 Acres Lot
    $14,156,900 Zestimate®
    $1,388/sqft
    $9,771 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $14,156,900

    $12.17M - $16.42M

    $9,771/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $9,771/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $9,771/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $88,317/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $88,317/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    1000 Flamingo is a private gated estate sitting on nearly one acre in Laguna Beach. Sweeping ocean views provide the perfect back drop to a home that will create an unforgettable experience for any guest, even those with nearly impossible standards. With tasteful furnishings, custom light fixtures and art throughout, one is transported to a tropical paradise reminiscent of five-star resorts. Many automatic glass walls retract throughout the home, allowing for an ease of indoor/outdoor living. An elevator services all three levels, allowing for easy accessibility throughout. Every bedroom is oversized, and has highly upgraded en-suite bathrooms. Outdoor space is plentiful and includes a swim-up bar, 10-person jacuzzi, large entertaining cabana, two outdoor kitchens, and a pool house with experiential shower/steam room. Additional amenities include a private gym, sound recording studio and a wine and tasting room. A large, oversized garage can easily fit over seven cars, with an additional large parking apron. A luxurious experience awaits you in Laguna Beach! Peak season pricing varies.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 9
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 10,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: None, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.97 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 64416270

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2013

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Laguna Beach

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/15/2023Listed for rent$250,000-13.8%$25/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/12/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/13/2021Listed for rent$290,000+383.3%$28/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/8/2020Sold$9,100,000-24.2%$892/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #NP19027012 Report a problem
    5/11/2020Pending sale$11,999,000$1,176/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty - Newport Beach #NP19027012 Report a problem
    3/11/2020Listed for sale$11,999,000$1,176/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Res. Brokerage #NP19027012 Report a problem
    2/6/2020Listing removed$11,999,000$1,176/sqft
    9/16/2019Price change$11,999,000-0.4%$1,176/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Newport Beach #NP19027012 Report a problem
    9/10/2019Price change$12,050,000-0.8%$1,181/sqft
    9/3/2019Price change$12,150,000-0.8%$1,191/sqft
    8/27/2019Price change$12,250,000-0.8%$1,201/sqft
    8/19/2019Price change$12,350,000-0.8%$1,211/sqft
    8/12/2019Price change$12,450,000-0.8%$1,221/sqft
    8/5/2019Price change$12,550,000-0.8%$1,230/sqft
    7/29/2019Price change$12,650,000-1.1%$1,240/sqft
    5/21/2019Price change$12,788,000-1.6%$1,254/sqft
    2/5/2019Listing removed$60,000$6/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Newport Beach #NP18284408 Report a problem
    2/5/2019Listed for sale$12,995,000$1,274/sqft
    12/3/2018Listed for rent$60,000$6/sqft
    10/29/2018Listing removed$12,995,000$1,274/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Newport Beach #NP18133280 Report a problem
    6/6/2018Listed for sale$12,995,000-13.4%$1,274/sqft
    5/6/2018Listing removed$14,999,000$1,470/sqft
    Source: Pacific Sotheby's International Realty #NP17184635 Report a problem
    8/10/2017Price change$14,999,000-14.3%$1,470/sqft
    Source: HOM Sotheby's International Realty #NP17184635 Report a problem
    8/4/2016Listed for sale$17,500,000+422.4%$1,716/sqft
    Source: HOM Sotheby's International Re #LG16170774 Report a problem
    12/12/2011Sold$3,350,000+4.7%$328/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/3/2010Sold$3,200,000+540%$314/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/10/1999Sold$500,000+201.2%$49/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/25/1994Sold$166,000$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$102,144 +2%$9,952,178 +2%
    2024$100,094 +2%$9,757,038 +2%
    2023$98,099 +2%$9,565,724 +2%
    2022$96,198 +2%$9,378,161 +2%
    2021$94,297 +99.2%$9,194,276 +101.2%
    2020$47,329 $4,568,716 +2%
    2019$47,329 +1.8%$4,479,134 +2%
    2018$46,492 +4.1%$4,391,308 +2%
    2017$44,662 $4,305,204 +2%
    2016$44,662 +2%$4,220,789 +1.5%
    2015$43,804 +3.5%$4,157,389 +2%
    2014$42,304 $4,075,952 +19.3%
    2013-- $3,417,000 +2%
    2012-- $3,350,000 +22.7%
    2011-- $2,730,000 +56.9%
    2010-- $1,739,659 -0.1%
    2009-- $1,741,517
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- $562,346 +2%
    2004-- $551,320 +1.9%
    2003-- $541,216 +2%
    2002-- $530,604 +2%
    2001$5,854 +5%$520,200 +2%
    2000$5,576 $510,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92651