Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $2,690,000

    1000 Oil Field Rd, Lockhart, TX 78644

    7beds
    6,791sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 2013
    67 Acres Lot
    $2,456,000 Zestimate®
    $396/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Contemporary open-plan living
    The primary home, built in 2013 and expanded in 2020, offers 2,949 sqft with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and wide porches that frame long views of the countryside. An attached 1,000 sqft garage suite with its own bedroom, bathroom, and office provides privacy for guests, family, or caretakers. The second residence, completed in 2024, features 1,842 sqft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and contemporary open-plan living—perfect as a guest house or income-producing rental. A glamping tent adds a unique retreat element, offering a luxury camping experience with modern finishes and full amenities. Tailored for equestrian use yet versatile in function, the ranch features a full suite of horse facilities including a barn with stalls, goat pens, and a professional grade roping arena. Cross-fenced pastures and working pens provide flexibility for running cattle or other livestock as needed. For hunting and wildlife enjoyment, the property is equipped with tree stands, feeders, and two stocked ponds that attract native game including whitetail deer, turkey, dove, and seasonal waterfowl. A large, covered metal barn near the glamping area offers ample space for equipment, hay, or gatherings, while multiple utility sheds support daily operations. With a layout designed for both function and leisure, the ranch easily transitions between working land and private retreat. Two stocked ponds provide fishing and support for native wildlife. A reliable domestic well services both homes and ranch infrastructure, while natural drainage helps maintain healthy pastures. The property is set up for bow hunting and wildlife viewing, offering a low-pressure environment for game management or relaxation. Ag-Exempt No HOA
    131 days
    |
    94
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael McNamara (844) 888-3384,

    West and Swope Ranches (844) 888-3384

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 6589141MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • Main level bedrooms: 7
      • Windows: See Remarks
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: See Remarks
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 6,791 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: See Remarks, Carport, Covered, Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: See Remarks
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: See Remarks
      • Exterior features: See Remarks
      • Fencing: Cross Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: See Remarks, Creek/Stream, Pasture, Pond, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream,Pond
      • Waterfront features: See Remarks, Dry/Seasonal, Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 67 Acres
      • Features: See Remarks, Gentle Sloping
      Details
      • Additional structures: See Remarks, Barn(s), Corral(s)
      • Parcel number: 55110

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2013

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: See Remarks
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: See Remarks

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: A264
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • HOA name: N/A
      Location
      • Region: Lockhart

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $396/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,645,920
      • Annual tax amount: $15,302
      • Date on market: 1/7/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: See Remarks
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,456,000

        $2.33M - $2.58M

        $3,471/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/23/2026Pending sale$2,690,000$396/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6589141 Report a problem
        1/7/2026Listed for sale$2,690,000-5.6%$396/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6589141 Report a problem
        12/16/2025Listing removed$2,850,000$420/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #4629374 Report a problem
        10/14/2025Listed for sale$2,850,000+91.3%$420/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #4629374 Report a problem
        1/2/2024Sold--
        Source: Central Texas MLS #515939 Report a problem
        12/21/2023Contingent$1,490,000$219/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #5903035 Report a problem
        12/18/2023Price change$1,490,000-6.3%$219/sqft
        Source: LERA MLS #1711215 Report a problem
        10/2/2023Price change$1,590,000-9.1%$234/sqft
        Source: LERA MLS #1711215 Report a problem
        7/24/2023Listed for sale$1,750,000$258/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6053543 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,302 +50.2%$1,645,920 +11.3%
        2024$10,186 +93.1%$1,478,190 +161.2%
        2023$5,274 -14.4%$566,026 +16.9%
        2022$6,164 -1.2%$484,042 +13.8%
        2021$6,242 $425,480 +52.1%
        2020-- $279,720 +12.8%
        2018$3,552 $248,050 +37.4%
        2017-- $180,530 -7.2%
        2016-- $194,540 +1.7%
        2015-- $191,320 +13%
        2014-- $169,320

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78644

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable