Beautiful 25-acre property located at 1000 Quapaw Rd in Bismarck, just 1.5 miles from DeGray Lake access where you can enjoy boating, swimming, and fishing. The land features a scenic country setting with mature trees, a stocked pond, and plenty of open space to enjoy nature and privacy. Situated on a nice paved road with easy access to Hot Springs and Arkadelphia, this location offers the perfect balance of peaceful rural living and convenience. The property includes a 1,872 sq ft home with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths that will need significant renovation, making this an excellent opportunity for investors, builders, or buyers looking to create their dream home on beautiful acreage. With its prime location near DeGray Lake and abundant recreational opportunities, the true value here is in the land, setting, and potential.
Contingent
Price cut: $24K (4/4)
$235,000
1000 Quapaw Rd, Bismarck, AR 71929
3beds
1,872sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
25 Acres Lot
$226,600 Zestimate®
$126/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stocked pondScenic country settingNice paved roadMature trees
- 72 days |
- 1,961 |
- 137 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Raymond Piper 501-609-6258,
Trademark Real Estate, Inc. 501-318-3200
Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 26009375
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Other (see remarks)
Dining room
- Features: Living/Dining Combo
Appliances
- Included: None
Features
- Other, 2 Bedrooms Upper Level
- Flooring: Other
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,872
- Total interior livable area: 1,872 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Other
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 25 Acres
- Features: Level, Rural Property, Wooded, Cleared, Not in Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: 05500330021
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other (see remarks)
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $126/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $116,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,166
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$226,600
$215,000 - $238,000
$1,596/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Contingent | $235,000$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Price change | $235,000-9.3%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,000$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Contingent | $259,000$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,000+640%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2015 | Sold | $35,000$19/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,166 | $23,320 |
| 2024 | $1,166 | $23,320 |
| 2023 | $1,166 | $23,320 |
| 2022 | $1,166 | $23,320 |
| 2021 | $1,166 | $23,320 -2.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $23,820 |
| 2019 | $1,191 | $23,820 |
| 2018 | $1,191 | $23,820 |
| 2017 | -- | $23,820 |
| 2016 | -- | $23,820 +5.5% |
| 2015 | $1,129 | $22,585 |
| 2014 | $1,129 | $22,585 |
| 2013 | $1,129 | $22,585 |
| 2012 | $1,129 | $22,585 +1.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $22,170 |
| 2010 | $1,109 +59.9% | $22,170 +6.4% |
| 2009 | $693 | $20,845 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71929