Stunning Custom-Built Home with Exceptional Details and Accessibility Features. This beautifully designed & meticulously crafted home, offers 3 bedrooms,3.5 bathrooms,& a wealth of premium features throughout. It also boasts an oversized 2 car garage, a spacious shop with HVAC, epoxy floors, water heater & a half bathroom. This home features 2x6 construction, & is fully insulated with foam for superior energy efficiency. Pella windows and oversized Pella sliding doors open to the back patio from the living area. The home has 9-foot ceilings throughout, with a dramatic vaulted, 2 story ceiling in the open concept living area which includes dining, & kitchen. Handicap accessible design, features 3 ft. doorways, no-step entry, and oversized walk-in showers The beautiful gourmet kitchen features a 12 ft. island, granite countertops, a walk-in pantry, custom cabinetry, 2 full-size built-in convection ovens, gas cooktop, & drawer microwave. The primary suite has door to the rear covered porch, tray ceilings, ambient lighting, & spa-like ensuite with Jacuzzi whirlpool tub, oversized shower, dbl. vanities, & walk-in closet with access to a professionally installed steel-reinforced storm shelter-safe rm, accessible from the master closet & garage. Two addt'l split bedrooms each have en suites. The utility has a sink & pass-thru from the primary-closet for easy movement of laundry .Other features include 2 HVAC systems for the home, 2 tankless water heaters. A Full-house automatic generator powered by propane. The property is fenced with pipe fencing on 2 sides, & no-climb on all sides & has an electric entry gate, asphalt driveway& with concrete driveways at home & shop. This property blends modern efficiency, custom accessibility, and exceptional craftsmanship. With its open spaces, thoughtful amenities, and strong attention to comfort and design, it is a one-of-a-kind home ready to welcome its next owners.
For sale
Price cut: $43.2K (3/3)
$1,056,780
1000 Swindle Rd, Howe, TX 75459
3beds
3,036sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2020
3.04 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$348/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Asphalt drivewayBack patioGranite countertopsPella windowsOversized walk-in showersElectric entry gateAmbient lighting
- 86 days |
- 91 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ken Taylor 0539879 903-200-5550,
RE/MAX Signature Properties 903-200-5550
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21181188
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 18
Bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Dining room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 8
Kitchen
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, Walk-In Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 11
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 18
Mud room
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Utility room
- Features: Built-in Features, Utility Room, Utility Sink
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 7
Heating
- Central, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,036 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Door-Multi, Driveway, Epoxy Flooring, Electric Gate, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Doors
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3.04 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 230752
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Board & Batten Siding, Stone Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2020
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
- Water: Rural
- Utilities for property: Propane, Septic Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $348/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $803,164
- Annual tax amount: $4,044
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 55 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $1,056,780-3.9%$348/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21181188 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+609.7%$362/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21181188 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2019 | Listing removed | $155,000$51/sqft |
Source: Ebby Halliday Realtors #13887153 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2019 | Pending sale | $155,000$51/sqft |
| 7/26/2019 | Listed for sale | $155,000$51/sqft |
| 7/8/2019 | Pending sale | $155,000$51/sqft |
Source: EBBY HALLIDAY REALTORS-WHITESBORO #13887153 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2019 | Price change | $155,000-8.8%$51/sqft |
| 1/30/2019 | Listed for sale | $170,000$56/sqft |
| 1/29/2019 | Pending sale | $170,000$56/sqft |
| 8/14/2018 | Price change | $170,000-8.1%$56/sqft |
| 7/10/2018 | Listed for sale | $185,000$61/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,044 -20.6% | $635,988 +10% |
| 2024 | $5,097 -0.2% | $578,171 +10% |
| 2023 | $5,106 -26.9% | $525,610 +10% |
| 2022 | $6,988 | $477,827 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $434,388 +687% |
| 2020 | -- | $55,196 0% |
| 2019 | -- | $55,204 +3.9% |
| 2018 | -- | $53,116 +3.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $51,130 +77.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $28,810 |
| 2015 | -- | $28,810 |
| 2014 | -- | $28,810 |
| 2013 | -- | $28,810 +29.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $22,275 |
| 2011 | -- | $22,275 |
| 2010 | -- | $22,275 |
| 2009 | -- | $22,275 +9.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $20,379 |
| 2007 | -- | $20,379 |
| 2006 | -- | $20,379 +37.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $14,810 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75459