Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $7,100,000

    1000 W Mail Route Rd, Preston, ID 83263

    --beds
    --baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in ----
    1,314.91 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Buy now and be ready to harvest all three crops of alfalfa and 795 acres of fall wheat! Water right #13-2247 1.73 cfs for 520 acres was added to the listing. This can be sold separately. Looking to get a functional diversified farming or ranching operation or add to your operation. This is great farm ground, 220 +/- irrigated acres are flat and don't require as much water as most properties to produce 6 tons per acre. There are 3 new Valley cell ready pivots, 3 wheel lines and a new 125 horse pump. The system is sized and planned and there is enough water for 5 more pivots. This acreage is planted in alfalfa and wheat. (plus a water right and well for 520 additional acres) there is another 989 +/- acres of the quality dry farm. Twin Lakes Canal runs through this property. This property sits on both sides of 1200 W and Mail Rout Road. Battle Creek runs through this property. Multiple tax ID numbers. See the virtual tour for an interactive map of the property.
    96 days
    |
    136
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mark W Beckstead 208-852-3000,

    Cornerstone Real Estate Professionals/Idaho

    Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2136402MLS Logo

Lot
      • Size: 1,314.91 Acres
      • Features: Gentle Sloping, Terrain: Hilly, Level
      • Topography: Terrain Grad Slope,Terrain Hilly,Terrain Flat
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: RP01026.00, multiple
      • Zoning description: Single-Family, Agricultural

Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Preston

      Financial & listing details

      • Annual tax amount: $2,500
      • Date on market: 2/10/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,188/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/11/2026Listed for sale$7,100,000-10.7%
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2136402 Report a problem
        12/13/2025Listing removed$7,950,000
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2014303 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Price change$7,950,000-3.6%
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2014303 Report a problem
        8/9/2025Listed for sale$8,250,000
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2014303 Report a problem
        7/30/2025Pending sale$8,250,000
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2014303 Report a problem
        2/27/2025Price change$8,250,000-5.7%
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2014318 Report a problem
        12/27/2024Price change$8,750,000+31.6%
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2014318 Report a problem
        7/30/2024Listed for sale$6,650,000+315.6%
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2014303 Report a problem
        8/7/2021Listing removed$1,600,000
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #1721577 Report a problem
        2/10/2021Listed for sale$1,600,000
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #1721577 Report a problem
        1/26/2021Listing removed--
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #1721577 Report a problem
        1/25/2021Listed for sale$1,600,000
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #1721577 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 83263

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable