Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $257,500

    1001 Forest Pl SW, Decatur, AL 35603

    3beds
    1,961sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1982
    0.56 Acres Lot
    $257,500 Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $1,519 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $257,500

    $229,000 - $281,000

    $1,519/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,519/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,519/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,447/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,447/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Three bedroom, 2 bath home in cul-de-sac near Chestnut Grove Elementary. Brand new A/C unit. Roof is three years old. Large great room with gas fireplace, recessed lights, and surround sound speakers in ceiling. Kitchen has eat in breakfast area. Oven is two years old, microwave and dishwasher are four years old. Trey ceiling in master bedroom and great room. Large two car garage with storage room. Huge fenced back yard with private patio.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,961 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, On-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.56 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1301014000002034

Condition
    • Year built: 1982

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Decatur

    Other

    Other facts
    • State: AL
    • Status: ACTIVE
    • KITCHEN DESC: Eat In Kitchen, Vinyl, Pantry, Crown Mold, Smooth Ceiling, Chair Rail, Built Ins
    • County: MORGAN
    • GARAGE/CARPORT: Two Car Garage, Attached Garage, Front Entry, Door Opener
    • APPLIANCES: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Microwave
    • BEDROOM2 DESC: Carpet, Ceiling Fan, Smooth Ceiling, Window Cov
    • HEAT: Electric, Central 1, Natural Gas
    • MASTER BR DESC: Ceiling Fan, Carpet, Walkin Closet, Smooth Ceiling, Crown Mold, Window Cov, Trey
    • STYLE: Ranch/1 Story
    • Other Rooms1: LAUNDRY
    • AIR CONDITION: Central 1
    • FIREPLACE: Gas Log
    • CONSTRUCTION: Full Brick
    • High School: AUSTIN
    • BEDROOM3 DESC: Carpet, Ceiling Fan, Smooth Ceiling, Window Cov
    • FAMILY ROOM DESC: Ceiling Fan, Smooth Ceiling, Laminate Floor, Crown Mold, Fireplace, Window Cov, Recessed Lighting, Trey
    • DINING ROOM DESC: Carpet, Smooth Ceiling, Chair Rail, Window Cov
    • OTHER ROOM 1 DESC: Vinyl, Smooth Ceiling, Crown Mold
    • FOYER DESC: Tile, Crown Mold
    • Elementary School: CHESTNUT GROVE ELEMENTARY
    • Middle School: CEDAR RIDGE
    • Subdivision: OAK LEA
    • LIVING ROOM DESC: Carpet, Crown Mold, Smooth Ceiling, Window Cov, Chair Rail
    • Living: LIVING
    • Lot: 39

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/6/2019Listing removed$149,999$76/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/13/2018Price change$149,999-2%$76/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/8/2018Price change$153,000-1.3%$78/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/31/2018Price change$155,000-4.3%$79/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/7/2018Price change$162,000-1.2%$83/sqft
    Source: Leading Edge RE Group-Gtsv. #1099337 Report a problem
    9/7/2018Pending sale$164,000$84/sqft
    8/1/2018Price change$164,000-3%$84/sqft
    7/23/2018Listed for sale$169,000+7%$86/sqft
    3/13/2018Listing removed$158,000$81/sqft
    Source: MarMac Real Estate #1043155 Report a problem
    9/12/2017Listed for sale$158,000+0.6%$81/sqft
    Source: MarMac Real Estate #1043155 Report a problem
    10/23/2016Listing removed$157,000$80/sqft
    Source: MarMac Real Estate #1043155 Report a problem
    4/23/2016Listed for sale$157,000+5.4%$80/sqft
    Source: MarMac Real Estate #1043155 Report a problem
    12/15/2015Listing removed$149,000$76/sqft
    Source: Owner #24052679 Report a problem
    12/8/2015Listed for sale$149,000$76/sqft
    Source: Owner #24052679 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$844 +7.4%$19,680 +7%
    2024$786 $18,400
    2023$786 $18,400
    2022$786 +7.7%$18,400 +7.2%
    2021$730 -50.5%$17,160 -47.3%
    2020$1,475 $32,560
    2019$1,475 +113.5%$32,560 +122.7%
    2015$691 +12.4%$14,620
    2014$615 $14,620 +0.7%
    2013$615 +0.7%$14,520
    2012$610 $14,520
    2010$610 $14,520

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35603