4 Bedroom, 4 Full Bath Modern home! Positioned on 1.07 acres of beautiful property surrounded by trees. Home offers an open floorplan with cathedral ceilings and lots of glass allowing you to take in the sunshine and enjoy outdoor views from every angle! The interior offers a family room on the main level, an additional great room on the walkout terrace level, a fully equipped kitchen with all stainless appliances, a stone wood burning fireplace, granite countertops throughout, decorative tile and tongue & groove ceiling accents. The exterior of this contemporary home features a spacious covered porch on the main level and walkout covered patio on the terrace level, which has been equipped with electric, cable tv, direct propane, and hot tub hookups. Located right in between Blue Ridge, McCaysville & Copperhill. This home is the perfect choice for a full time residence or part-time residence with the opportunity for use as a vacation or long term rental. Priced to Sale!
Active
$599,000
1001 Sunset Rd, Epworth, GA 30541
4beds
2,038sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2024
1.07 Acres Lot
$588,300 Zestimate®
$294/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 122 days |
- 72 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Holly Nelson Team 706-455-7400,
Engel & Volkers North Georgia Mountains,
Holly Nelson 706-455-7400,
Engel & Volkers North Georgia Mountains
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 422373
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sheetrock, Wood, Entrance Foyer
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Vinyl
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Vented, Wood Burning
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,038
- Total interior livable area: 2,038 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck, Covered
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Seasonal, Trees/Woods
- Frontage type: Road
Lot
- Size: 1.07 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping
Details
- Parcel number: 0025 D 01102
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2024
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $294/sqft
- Date on market: 1/19/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$588,300
$559,000 - $618,000
$3,226/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Listing removed | $2,950$1/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #423623 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,950$1/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #423623 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Listing removed | $2,950$1/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #417282 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2025 | Price change | $2,950-9.2%$1/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #417282 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,250-12.2%$2/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #417282 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Price change | $599,000-6.3%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2025 | Price change | $639,000-0.9%$314/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #412323 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Listing removed | $3,700$2/sqft |
Source: GAMLS #10347037 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Listed for rent | $3,700$2/sqft |
Source: GAMLS #10347037 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Listed for rent | $3,700$2/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: GAMLS #10347037 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2024 | Price change | $3,700-11.9%$2/sqft |
Source: GAMLS #10347037 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2024 | Price change | $645,000-3.6%$316/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #405071 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2024 | Listed for rent | $4,200$2/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2024 | Price change | $669,000-7.6%$328/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #405071 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2024 | Price change | $724,000-9.4%$355/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #403120 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $799,000$392/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #403120 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30541
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10West Fannin Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 3 mi
- 7/10Fannin County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 8.7 mi
- 5/10Fannin County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 8.6 mi
- Georgia
- Fannin County
- Epworth
- 30541
- 1001 Sunset Rd