Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $15.1K (5/14)
    $579,900

    10015 Carters Grove Rd, Fredericksburg, VA 22408

    4beds
    2,939sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $576,800 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $104/mo HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully updated homeBeautifully kept yardStylish dry bar areaSpacious primary suite
    Welcome to the highly sought-after community of Lee's Hill, where lifestyle and convenience come together! This amenity-filled neighborhood offers something for everyone, including a golf course, community pool, walking trails, playgrounds, and so much more. Step inside this beautifully updated home and you’ll immediately notice the pride of ownership and endless upgrades throughout. Major improvements include a new roof and new hot water heater, electronic whole house air filter giving peace of mind for years to come. Every bedroom is equipped with ceiling fans for added comfort, while the kitchen shines with thoughtful touches such as under-cabinet and toe-kick lighting, creating both ambiance and functionality. Entertain with ease thanks to the stylish dry bar area, perfect for gatherings and relaxing evenings at home. The spacious primary suite is designed to impress, featuring a luxurious oversized shower in the primary bath that creates a spa-like retreat. Outside, the home is equipped with a sprinkler system to help maintain the beautifully kept yard with ease. This home truly offers the perfect combination of upgrades, comfort, and access to incredible community amenities — all in one of the area’s most desirable neighborhoods!
    8 days
    |
    625
    |
    40
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenni Gombo 540-760-8702,

    United Real Estate Premier

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VASP2041786MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Family Room, Bathroom 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Double Sink, Flooring - Carpet, Granite Counters, Flooring - Tile/Brick
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      Family room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Electric, Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Double Sink, Flooring - HardWood, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Wet Bar, Recessed Lighting, Pantry
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,201
      • Total interior livable area: 2,939 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,002
      • Finished area below ground: 937

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 36F3060
      • Zoning: R2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Other
      • Water: Other
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: The Hamlet Of Inverness
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Common Grounds, Community Center, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Volleyball Courts, Picnic Area, Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Golf Course Membership Available, Jogging Path
      • Services included: Management, Trash
      • HOA fee: $311 quarterly
      • HOA name: LEES HILL
      Location
      • Region: Fredericksburg

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $419,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,082
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $576,800

        $548,000 - $606,000

        $3,260/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Price change$579,900-2.5%$197/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VASP2041786 Report a problem
        5/10/2026Listed for sale$595,000+112.5%$202/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VASP2041786 Report a problem
        6/25/2013Sold$280,000+2.2%$95/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/26/2004Sold$274,000$93/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,082 $419,700
        2024$3,082 +24.4%$419,700 +30.7%
        2023$2,477 +4.6%$321,000
        2022$2,368 -7.1%$321,000 +1.9%
        2021$2,549 $314,900
        2020$2,549 +2%$314,900 +6.8%
        2019$2,498 +1.7%$294,800
        2018$2,456 +9.4%$294,800 +11.7%
        2017$2,244 $264,000
        2016-- $264,000 +0.7%
        2015-- $262,200
        2014-- $262,200 -1.7%
        2013-- $266,700
        2012-- $266,700 -3.2%
        2011-- $275,500 +7.8%
        2010-- $255,500 -14.9%
        2009-- $300,300 +0.2%
        2007$1,858 $299,600
        2006$1,858 +3.5%$299,600 +48.5%
        2005$1,795 +3.5%$201,700
        2004$1,735 -1.8%$201,700 +15.3%
        2003$1,766 $174,900
        2002$1,766 +1.2%$174,900 +7.2%
        2001$1,746 $163,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22408

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable