Skip main navigation
Sold for $235,000
  • $235,000

    1002 E Ridgeway Ave, Waterloo, IA 50702

    3beds
    1,970sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $119/sqft
    $1,669 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,669/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,669/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,669/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,629/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,629/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this bright, spacious, and meticulously maintained raised ranch, lovingly cared for by the same owner for over 18 years. Situated on nearly half an acre with a peaceful creek setting, this move-in ready home features a flowing open floor plan and abundant natural light throughout. The main level offers three generous bedrooms, a full bath, and a sun-filled living and dining area with sliding doors leading to a large deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The stylish kitchen includes a freestanding island, beautiful cabinetry, and excellent functionality. The fully finished lower level adds a large family/entertainment room with a wet bar, a non-conforming 4th bedroom, an additional bath, and laundry area. Enjoy the outdoors in the spacious backyard featuring a patio with Concord grape-covered pergola, storage shed, and tranquil creek views. An oversized 2-stall garage completes this wonderful property. Schedule your private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mersiha Mustedanagic 319-939-0730,

    Oakridge Real Estate

    Bought with:

    William Foss, S68583000

    Fischels Residential Group

    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20260218MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,970 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 850

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Stall, Detached Garage, Oversized
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.43 Acres
    • Dimensions: 141x133
    Details
    • Parcel number: 881303253032
    • Zoning: R-2
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1979

DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$235,000-2%$119/sqft
    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20260218 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Pending sale$239,900$122/sqft
    10/3/2025Price change$239,900-4%$122/sqft
    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20252851 Report a problem
    9/12/2025Price change$249,900-2%$127/sqft
    6/19/2025Price change$254,900-3.8%$129/sqft
    7/30/2024Price change$264,900-1.9%$134/sqft
    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20240975 Report a problem
    4/4/2024Price change$269,900-1.8%$137/sqft
    3/14/2024Price change$274,900-1.8%$140/sqft
    10/31/2023Listed for sale$280,000$142/sqft
    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20234640 Report a problem
    10/12/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20232324 Report a problem
    8/5/2023Price change$280,000-1.8%$142/sqft
    7/7/2023Price change$285,000-3.4%$145/sqft
    6/13/2023Listed for sale$295,000+123.5%$150/sqft
    7/5/2007Sold$132,000+94.1%$67/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    8/26/1998Sold$68,000$35/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2017$2,834 -1.7%$135,850
    2016$2,884 $135,850
    2015$2,884 +6.1%$135,850 +4.9%
    2014$2,718 -9.4%$129,560 -8.9%
    2012$3,000 +7.5%$142,140
    2011$2,791 +3.3%$142,140 +5.5%
    2010$2,702 +2.8%$134,720
    2009$2,629 +19%$134,720
    2008$2,209 +3.4%$134,720 +24.6%
    2007$2,135 +17.2%$108,090 +1.7%
    2006$1,822 +1.8%$106,250 +17.8%
    2005$1,790 +5.8%$90,230 +19.7%
    2003$1,691 +1.7%$75,410
    2002$1,663 +10.7%$75,410 +18%
    2001$1,502 $63,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Park Haven