ATTENTION DEVELOPERS! 1.14 Acres within the city limits of Chatfield, including 6 residential lots with a couple having city services already. Land would be ideal for possible twin homes and or a few single-family homes. Property includes a 3 bedroom, 1.5 story home with main floor living, central air and steel siding. Old barn/garage (30’ x 54’) is used for the vehicles and storage. Located on a corner lot along a quiet street close the Chosen Valley Care Center.
Active
$339,900
1003 Grand St SE, Chatfield, MN 55923
3beds
1,312sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 1860
1.14 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$259/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Central airMain floor livingCorner lot
- 1069 days |
- 335 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tim Danielson 507-259-9110,
Elcor Realty of Rochester Inc.,
Jennifer Danielson 507-273-1875
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6385051
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x18
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x15
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: None
Features
- Basement: Block,Partial,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,312
- Total interior livable area: 1,312 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,024
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached Garage, Driveway - Other Surface
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage Dimensions (30x54)
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
Lot
- Size: 1.14 Acres
- Dimensions: 138 x 360
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed
- Foundation area: 288
- Parcel number: 260371000
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1860
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Fuses, Service - 60 Amp
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $259/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $129,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,958
- Date on market: 6/12/2023
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,307/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/5/2025 | Price change | $339,900-5.6%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2024 | Price change | $359,900-5.3%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Price change | $379,900-5%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2023 | Listed for sale | $399,900$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,922 +6.1% | $129,400 +3% |
| 2024 | $1,812 +14.5% | $125,600 +6% |
| 2023 | $1,582 +5.2% | $118,500 -1.8% |
| 2022 | $1,504 +1.6% | $120,700 +12.1% |
| 2021 | $1,480 +1% | $107,700 +3.9% |
| 2020 | $1,466 +5.5% | $103,700 +7.9% |
| 2019 | $1,390 +28.5% | $96,100 |
| 2018 | $1,082 | $96,100 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $1,082 | $90,600 |
| 2016 | $1,082 | $90,600 +56.7% |
| 2015 | $1,082 | $57,800 -11.1% |
| 2014 | $1,082 | $65,000 -0.3% |
| 2013 | $1,082 -6.9% | $65,200 -7% |
| 2012 | $1,162 | $70,100 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 55923