POSSUM KINGDOM LAKE! LOCATED IN GAINES BEND ON THE CLIFF LINE*THE ULTIMATE IN LAKE VIEWS*IMAGINE THE BEST VIEWS OF THE FAMOUS FOURTH OF JULY FIREWORKS FROM YOUR LAKESIDE PATIO*ONE ACRE LOT*NESTLED IN A LARGE GROVE OF TREES*PRIVACY ABOUNDS*GATED NEIGHBORHOOD*BOAT HOUSE WITH BOAT LIFT, 2 SKI LIFTS, UPPER LEVEL WITH TRAPEZE STYLE SWING, LEAP HANDLE FOR FUNS WAYS TO JUMP & DIVE OFF BOAT HOUSE*STURDY GANG PLANK-WALKWAY FROM BOAT HOUSE TO LAND*UMBRELLAS, TABLE, LOUNGING CHAIRS AND ALL ITEMS IN THE HOME AND YARD WILL CONVEY, CALL FOR ANY EXCLUSIONS*INFINITY POOL WITH BUBBLERS PROVIDE HOURS OF FUN AND ENTERATINMENT-BUILT IN BASKETBALL NET IN POOL, PEBBLE TECH FINISH*LENAI PROVIDES PARTIAL SHADE FOR SEATING AREA BY THE POOL*TANNING LEDGE & BENCH SEATING IN POOL* A “LOOK OUT POINT” IS BELOW THE POOL LEVEL WITH PANORAMIC VEIWS OF THE LAKE AND A WALL OF STACKED STONE AS A BACKDROP*DON’T MISS THE LOVELY OUTDOOR LIVING AREA WITH COZY OUTDOOR FURNITURE, LOCATED TO THE LEFT OF THE FRONT STAIRWAY*PROFESSIONALLY LANDSCAPED WITH MANY DIFFERENT PLANT VARIETIES*LAWN IS IRRIGATED BY THE LAKE*BASKETBALL COURT*METAL ROOF ON THE HOME AND ALL STRUCTURES*THE 2 STORY HOME HAS A LOVELY KITCHEN, FAMILY ROOM, PRIMARY ENSUITE, BREAKFAST NOOK & BATH ON THE UPPER LEVEL*THE LOWER LEVEL FEATURES A GAME ROOM, 3 BEDROOMS, A GUEST BATH AND A KITCHENETTE*2 CAR DETACHED GARAGE WITH WORK BENCH*DON’T MISS THIS OPPORTUNITY TO OWN THE BEST LOCATION AT POSSUM KINGDOM LAKE*SEE AMENITIES & FEATURES LIST, 360 TOUR AND FLOOR PLANS ON NTREIS MEDIA*YOU MAY DISCOVER YOU CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT IT!
For sale
$4,500,000
1003 Mesquite Rdg, Graford, TX 76449
4beds
3,092sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
1.02 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,455/sqft
$83/mo HOA
What's special
Basketball courtOne acre lotPebble tech finishFamily roomPrivacy aboundsLovely kitchenUltimate in lake views
- 123 days |
- 277 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sharon Hodnett 0400242 817-994-7152,
Keller Williams Realty 817-329-8850
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21145427
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Jetted Tub, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 25 x 16
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Built-in Features, En Suite Bathroom, Jetted Tub, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11 x 8
Breakfast room nook
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Other
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Other
- Features: Built-in Features, Linen Closet, Separate Shower
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Half bath
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 5 x 5
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 14 x 9
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 7
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 20 x 18
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 18
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Trash Compactor
Features
- Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, See Through, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,092 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Concrete, Driveway, Enclosed, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Garage Faces Side, Workshop in Garage, Boat, RV Access/Parking
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Basketball Court, Boat Slip, Dock, Fire Pit, Lighting, Rain Gutters
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Cabana, Heated, Infinity, In Ground, Other, Pool, Private, Pool Sweep, Pool/Spa Combo, Water Feature
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Hot Tub
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Gate,Metal,Wrought Iron
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Boat Dock/Slip, Lake Front, Waterfront
- Body of water: Possum Kingdom
Lot
- Size: 1.02 Acres
- Dimensions: 101 x 282 x 121 x 310
- Features: Acreage, Interior Lot, Landscaped, Many Trees, Subdivision, Sloped, Sprinkler System, Few Trees, Waterfront, Retaining Wall
- Topography: Rough
- Residential vegetation: Grassed
Details
- Additional structures: Boat House
- Parcel number: 16491
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Community Mailbox
- Subdivision: Gaines Bend
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: All Facilities, Trash
- HOA fee: $1,000 annually
- HOA name: Principal Management Group of North Texas
- HOA phone: 940-779-2461
Location
- Region: Graford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,455/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,105,130
- Annual tax amount: $27,014
- Date on market: 1/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 206 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,500,000$1,455/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21145427 Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Listing removed | $4,500,000$1,455/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20985409 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $4,500,000$1,455/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20985409 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,391 +1.4% | $2,105,130 +3.3% |
| 2024 | $27,014 +5.5% | $2,038,580 +7.9% |
| 2023 | $25,614 -11.5% | $1,889,150 |
| 2022 | $28,944 +50.3% | $1,889,150 +72% |
| 2021 | $19,251 -5.3% | $1,098,420 -0.6% |
| 2020 | $20,334 +3.2% | $1,105,190 +4.5% |
| 2019 | $19,698 -2.5% | $1,057,230 -1.2% |
| 2018 | $20,210 +8.4% | $1,070,050 +5.2% |
| 2017 | $18,641 -3.4% | $1,016,890 -4.7% |
| 2016 | $19,299 +19.8% | $1,067,520 +14.2% |
| 2015 | $16,111 | $934,790 +0.4% |
| 2014 | $16,111 | $930,730 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76449