Welcome to this well maintained 4-bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage, 2.300 SQFT all brick ranch, located in Arlington Heights 25 school district. Home now available due to a job relocation. This home features hardwood floors and a bright, open living and dining area, a large, finished basement, and ample storage space in sealed crawlspace. The kitchen includes granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a functional eat-in area, with a convenient first-floor laundry just off the kitchen. Additional highlights include a 2-car garage with epoxy flooring. Conveniently located near Metra, shopping, and expressways. Recent home updates include: 200-amp, whole home surge protector ** New vinyl windows ** New Bryant HVAC ** Ceiling fans in all bedrooms ** New appliances including: microwave, oven, LG Wash tower ** New sump pump with back up battery" Sellers prefer quick close and end of June possession.
Contingent
$579,000
1003 W Hintz Rd, Arlington Heights, IL 60004
4beds
2,310sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
8,751.2 Square Feet Lot
$600,600 Zestimate®
$251/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All brick ranchLarge finished basementFunctional eat-in areaNew vinyl windowsGranite countertopsHardwood floorsStainless steel appliances
- 32 days |
- 172 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Richard Lewandowski 708-403-4444,
Hoff, Realtors
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12594776
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Recreation Room, Utility Room-Lower Level, Workshop, Storage, Foyer
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X13
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 126 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X18
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Ceramic Tile), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X13
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 48 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 08X06
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 308 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X14
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 1080 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40X27
Storage
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 1000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40X25
Other
- Features: Flooring (Other), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X12
Other
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X10
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Laundry Closet, Sink
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Finished,Crawl Space,Partial
- Attic: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,300
- Total interior livable area: 2,310 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Off Street, Driveway, Owned, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Two or More Access Exits, Door Width 32 Inches or More, Bath Grab Bars, Grab Bars Throughout, No Interior Steps, Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 8,751.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 70X125
Details
- Parcel number: 03073050020000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Radon Mitigation System
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
- Major remodel year: 2014
Details
- Builder model: RANCH
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Riviera
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Arlington Heights
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $251/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $386,160
- Annual tax amount: $10,168
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$600,600
$571,000 - $631,000
$3,312/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Contingent | $579,000$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $579,000+44.8%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2020 | Sold | $400,000$173/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2020 | Sold | $400,000-4.8%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2020 | Pending sale | $420,000$182/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate #10844352 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2020 | Price change | $420,000+7.7%$182/sqft |
| 8/14/2020 | Listed for sale | $390,000$169/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner #10694898 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2020 | Pending sale | $390,000$169/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner #10694898 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2020 | Price change | $390,000-2.5%$169/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner #10694898 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $400,000-4.5%$173/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner #10694898 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2019 | Listing removed | $419,000$181/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Lincoln Park Clybourn #10481104 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2019 | Listed for sale | $419,000-4.6%$181/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential #10481104 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2019 | Listing removed | $439,000$190/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Park Ridge #10369407 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2019 | Listed for sale | $439,000+9.8%$190/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #10369407 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2008 | Sold | $400,000-4.7%$173/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2008 | Listed for sale | $419,900-8.5%$182/sqft |
Source: NRT Chicago #06857360 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2008 | Listing removed | $459,000$199/sqft |
Source: Point2 #06613487 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2008 | Listed for sale | $459,000$199/sqft |
Source: Point2 #06613487 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9,664 -5% | $38,616 -8.1% |
| 2022 | $10,172 +2.9% | $42,000 +16.1% |
| 2021 | $9,884 +16% | $36,164 |
| 2020 | $8,522 +1% | $36,164 -10.3% |
| 2019 | $8,435 -10.2% | $40,317 +5.1% |
| 2018 | $9,391 +0.9% | $38,366 |
| 2017 | $9,312 +1.6% | $38,366 |
| 2016 | $9,168 +14.3% | $38,366 +21.2% |
| 2015 | $8,023 +2.7% | $31,668 |
| 2014 | $7,815 +3% | $31,668 |
| 2013 | $7,590 -4.4% | $31,668 -9.3% |
| 2012 | $7,940 -4.1% | $34,900 -5.2% |
| 2011 | $8,277 -0.6% | $36,817 |
| 2010 | $8,329 -7% | $36,817 -13.6% |
| 2009 | $8,953 +17.6% | $42,636 -7% |
| 2008 | $7,613 +69.8% | $45,846 |
| 2007 | $4,483 -11.3% | $45,846 +20.4% |
| 2006 | $5,057 +1.2% | $38,074 |
| 2005 | $4,994 -0.3% | $38,074 |
| 2004 | $5,007 -17.3% | $38,074 +23.5% |
| 2003 | $6,056 +11.1% | $30,824 |
| 2002 | $5,453 +7% | $30,824 |
| 2001 | $5,096 +1.7% | $30,824 +20.6% |
| 2000 | $5,011 +0% | $25,558 |
| 1999 | $5,011 | $25,558 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60004