Skip main navigation
Sold for $240,000
  • $240,000

    10036 Ruth Ave, Allen Park, MI 48101

    3beds
    1,925sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $240,900 Zestimate®
    $125/sqft
    $2,258 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $240,900

    $224,000 - $260,000

    $2,258/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,258/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,258/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,727/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,727/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2 full bath Allen Park gem! Step inside to find a thoughtfully renovated kitchen and updated bathrooms, offering modern finishes and functionality throughout. Major mechanical updates were completed in 2023, including a new furnace, hot water tank, and A/C—giving you peace of mind for years to come. The upstairs features brand-new windows with a transferable warranty, along with new carpet on the upper level and stairs for a fresh, move-in-ready feel. Outside, enjoy newly redone front landscaping (2023) that adds great curb appeal. This well-maintained home combines comfort, style, and key updates in a desirable location—don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laura Mehall 734-775-3925,

    @properties Christie's Int'l R.E. Royal Oak

    Bought with:

    Lisa Blake, 6501348146

    Shain Park, REALTORS

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261005212MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 336
    • Dimensions: 28 X 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 108
    • Dimensions: 12 X 9
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 310
    • Dimensions: 31 X 10
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    Living room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 X 11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Microwave
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,925 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,200
    • Finished area below ground: 725

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached, Driveway, Electricityin Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 145
    Details
    • Parcel number: 30018030108000
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement, Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$240,000+2.1%$125/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261005212 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Pending sale$235,000$122/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261005212 Report a problem
    1/26/2026Listed for sale$235,000+32%$122/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261005212 Report a problem
    3/7/2023Sold$178,000-6.1%$92/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20221057612 Report a problem
    2/13/2023Pending sale$189,500$98/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20221057612 Report a problem
    1/13/2023Price change$189,500-5.2%$98/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20221057612 Report a problem
    11/4/2022Listed for sale$199,900+15.7%$104/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20221057612 Report a problem
    4/26/2022Sold$172,800+4.7%$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/27/2022Pending sale$165,000$86/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2220019915 Report a problem
    3/25/2022Listed for sale$165,000$86/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2220019915 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $85,700 +9.6%
    2024-- $78,200 +11.7%
    2023-- $70,000 +7.7%
    2022-- $65,000 +10%
    2021-- $59,100
    2020$3,462 -2.3%$59,100 +5%
    2019$3,544 $56,300 +15.8%
    2018$3,544 $48,600 +1%
    2017-- $48,100 +4.1%
    2016$2,192 $46,200 +9%
    2015$2,192 -42.8%$42,400 +4.7%
    2013$3,830 +74.7%$40,500 +3.8%
    2012$2,192 $39,000 -19.1%
    2010-- $48,200 -11.6%
    2009-- $54,500 -9%
    2008-- $59,900 -4.9%
    2007-- $63,000
    2005-- $63,000 +3.3%
    2003-- $61,000 +56.8%
    2001$1,469 +6.2%$38,912 +5.2%
    1999$1,384 $37,003

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48101