Nestled on 5 acres of paradise, Hathaway Road's secret is revealed in its harmonious blend of farm and country living. This beautiful, spacious 2-story home has been thoughtfully designed with animal lovers in mind and provides a peaceful retreat for daily life. Upon entering, you'll find a spacious den or bedroom with an impressive closet, custom shelving, and gadget-friendly outlets. The great room boasts a cozy fireplace and an open concept, ideal for relaxation and entertainment. The kitchen is perfect for hosting large gatherings and working from home, with a custom-made island that is 8 feet long and seats 6 people. The stunning buffet can also hold all baking and entertaining needs. The screened-in porch connects seamlessly to the kitchen, inviting you to savor nature and enjoy your morning coffee. Additional features include a large walk-in pantry, a soundproof den, and a reinforced staircase for a storm shelter. This incredible home also boasts a dog wash and pet room with venting that eliminates odors. This unique home features two separate staircases, one leading to the loft or movie room, with a conveniently located half bath that caters to guests. The other staircase leads to the four bedrooms, showcasing abundant closet space with custom shelving paired with a laundry room for added convenience. This home is also plumbed for a washer and dryer downstairs. Additionally, it has a media closet with high-tech wiring and broadband to support remote work. The master bath boasts dual showerheads, perfect for relaxation. Exterior features include a chicken coop, a shed, farm fencing with a dog run, and a three-car garage. Notably, one of the sheds can be repurposed as a garage. This home is perfectly suited for country living. *Also NACS has just undergone redistricting/rebalancing the Middle School will be Willow Creek*
Active
$674,900
1004 Hathaway Rd, Fort Wayne, IN 46845
5beds
3,368sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2021
5.15 Acres Lot
$663,000 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 1,308 |
- 99 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Erica Jamison Cell:260-241-2780,
Coldwell Banker Real Estate Gr
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202617719
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 24 x 10
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 220
- Dimensions: 20 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 304
- Dimensions: 19 x 16
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Range/Oven Hook Up Elec, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Open Floorplan, Pantry, Wired for Data, Custom Cabinetry
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,368
- Total interior livable area: 3,368 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,368
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Screened
- Fencing: Pet Fence
Lot
- Size: 5.15 Acres
- Dimensions: 165x1338
- Features: Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage
- Parcel number: 020220400006.001057
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2021
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $539,200
- Annual tax amount: $4,266
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Estimated market value
$663,000
$630,000 - $696,000
$3,642/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $674,900-3.6% |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Listing removed | $699,900 |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Price change | $699,900-4.1% |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2025 | Price change | $729,900-2.7% |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $749,900+11.1% |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2019 | Listing removed | $674,900$200/sqft |
Source: Mike Thomas Associates, Inc. #201908997 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2019 | Price change | $674,900-3.6%$200/sqft |
| 3/15/2019 | Price change | $699,900+803.1%$208/sqft |
| 10/25/2018 | Listed for sale | $77,500$23/sqft |
Source: Beer & Mervar REALTORS #201848068 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,136 +2.1% | $539,200 +10.5% |
| 2024 | $4,051 +1.3% | $488,100 +2.4% |
| 2023 | $4,001 +405.3% | $476,600 +1.8% |
| 2022 | $792 -13.4% | $468,000 +378% |
| 2021 | $914 -29.7% | $97,900 +78% |
| 2020 | $1,301 +60.9% | $55,000 -27.4% |
| 2019 | $808 -5% | $75,800 +66.6% |
| 2018 | $851 -3.1% | $45,500 |
| 2017 | $878 -6.7% | $45,500 |
| 2016 | $941 -3.6% | $45,500 -1.5% |
| 2014 | $976 -6.9% | $46,200 |
| 2013 | $1,049 +27.7% | $46,200 +28% |
| 2011 | $821 | $36,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $36,100 +16.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $30,900 +9.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $28,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 46845