Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $353,400

    1004 Winward Rd, Norfolk, VA 23513

    4beds
    1,800sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1942
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $353,400 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $2,291 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $353,400

    $336,000 - $371,000

    $2,291/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,291/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,291/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,201/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,201/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1800 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 1004 Winward Rd, Norfolk, VA 23513.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 36605100

Condition
    • Year built: 1942

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Norfolk

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer Hookup, Microwave, Washer Hookup, Refrigerator, Gas Range
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Equipment: Ceiling Fan
    • Exterior Siding: Vinyl, Masonry
    • Foundation Type: Crawl
    • Ownership Type: Simple
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Rooms Other: Pantry, Sun Room, Utility Closet, Screened Porch
    • Sewer Type: City/County
    • Waterfront Description: Not Waterfront
    • Waterfront YN: 0
    • Water Heater Type: Gas
    • Water Type: City/County
    • Heating: Electric, Programmable Thermostat
    • New Construction YN: 0
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    • Disclosure: Disclosure Statement
    • Parking: Off Street, Carport, Oversized Gar, Garage Det 1 Car
    • Miscellaneous: Vacant, Rehabilitated
    • Fence YN: 1
    • Style: Traditional
    • Fence Description: Back Fenced
    • Flooring Type: Laminate
    • Unit Description: 2 Living Lvl
    • List Type: Standard Agency EA
    • Subdivision Number: 209
    • State Or Province: Virginia
    • City: Norfolk
    • Ownership type: Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/22/2021Sold$290,000+0%$161/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/21/2021Contingent$289,900$161/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10398719 Report a problem
    8/28/2021Listed for sale$289,900+23.4%$161/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10398719 Report a problem
    4/24/2020Listing removed$234,900$131/sqft
    Source: World Class Realty #10303615 Report a problem
    3/10/2020Price change$234,900-2.1%$131/sqft
    Source: World Class Realty #10303615 Report a problem
    1/30/2020Listed for sale$239,900+175.7%$133/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/19/2019Sold$87,000-27.5%$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/9/2019Pending sale$120,000$67/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/26/2019Listed for sale$120,000-6.9%$67/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/1/2018Listing removed$128,900$72/sqft
    Source: Chorey & Associates Realty LTD #10132030 Report a problem
    10/5/2017Price change$128,900-4.4%$72/sqft
    6/8/2017Listed for sale$134,900-0.1%$75/sqft
    3/20/2017Listing removed$925$1/sqft
    Source: Lonnie Bush Real Estate LLC #10106820 Report a problem
    1/27/2017Listed for rent$925$1/sqft
    Source: Lonnie Bush Property Management Report a problem
    3/8/2016Listing removed$925$1/sqft
    Source: Lonnie Bush Property Management Report a problem
    2/18/2016Listed for rent$925$1/sqft
    Source: Lonnie Bush Property Management Report a problem
    8/6/2010Sold$135,000-15.6%$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/11/2010Listed for sale$159,900+0.6%$89/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #1024010 Report a problem
    6/3/2008Sold$159,000$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/26/2008Price change$159,000-3.6%$88/sqft
    Source: William E Wood and Associates, Realtors #0809132 Report a problem
    5/4/2008Price change$165,000+3.8%$92/sqft
    Source: NCI #0809132 Report a problem
    4/26/2008Price change$159,000-3.6%$88/sqft
    Source: NCI #0809132 Report a problem
    3/1/2008Listed for sale$165,000+10.7%$92/sqft
    Source: NCI #0809132 Report a problem
    7/3/2006Sold$149,000$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,205 +6.8%$341,900 +6.8%
    2024$3,938 +5.6%$320,200 +7.3%
    2023$3,730 +7.8%$298,400 +7.8%
    2022$3,459 +19.1%$276,700 +19.1%
    2021$2,905 $232,400
    2020$2,905 +67%$232,400 +67%
    2019$1,740 +0.9%$139,200 +0.9%
    2018$1,725 +10.1%$138,000 +1.2%
    2017$1,567 $136,300 -11.6%
    2016$1,567 -9.4%$154,200
    2015$1,731 $154,200
    2014$1,731 $154,200
    2013-- $154,200
    2012-- $154,200 -0.6%
    2011-- $155,200 -6.6%
    2010-- $166,100
    2009-- $166,100
    2008-- $166,100 +6.1%
    2007-- $156,500 +20.7%
    2006-- $129,700 +36%
    2005-- $95,400 +15.1%
    2004-- $82,900 +6%
    2003-- $78,200 +6%
    2002-- $73,800 +7%
    2001-- $69,000 +5%
    2000-- $65,690

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sewells Gardens